You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Edith Pargeter (aka Ellis Peters)
Title:
She Goes to War
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition,
William Heinemann, London, 1942. Clean and trouble-free inside. The spine is sunned, minor corner rubbing, titling on spine faded but readable. Ownername on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9658
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Summer Lightning
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1985. Tidy and tightly bound with clean trouble-free pages. Minor cover creasing, and a touch of sunfade on the spine. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140009957 keywords: Empress of Blandings lord emsworth
Please quote our book No:
9660
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Emery Bonett
Title:
Make do With Spring
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
William Heinemann, London, 1941. Covers grubby, ex-library copy sound and generally clean inside. Hinges OK inside and out, titling readable on spine. Remains of pastedowns on flyleaf, library pocket still present. She just ain't a looker!
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9664
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Carl Winter
Title:
Elizabethan Miniatures (King Penguin Series)
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
King Penguin, London, 1943. Backstrip frayed at base, boards dulled and rubbed, tight and clean inside, colour plates. 32pp + xvi plates.
Size 12mo keywords: king penguin
Please quote our book No:
9665
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Richard P. Feynman
Title:
What do YOU Care What Other People Think?
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition,
Unwin Hyman, London, 1989. A sound tight and decent copy, minor rubbing and marks on boards, wrapper creased and rubbed but whole and tight fitting.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0044403410
Please quote our book No:
9668
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frederic Chopin; George Sand; Luis Ripoll
Title:
Letters Written from Mallorca; Mallorca and Chopin; One Winter of Chopin's Life
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Galerias Costa, Palma de Mallorca, A set of three small and thin booklets from the 'Panorama Balear Series'. The fourth is not present, titled 'Mallorcan Folk Dances'. These three all have Chopin interest. Despite their slimness, they are well produced with many photos in b&w, and the bindings are tight and insides clean. Paper yellowed and covers darkened, edge rubbed. The George Sand booklet 'Mallorca and Chopin' is extracted from 'Story of My Life', We are including a free copy of George Sand's 'The Life of the Heart', as it may be of interest to the buyer of these small but scarce pamphlets. 16pp + 16pp +16pp.
Size 16mo keywords: Frederic Chopin
Please quote our book No:
9670
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Martin Flavin
Title:
Journey in the Dark
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, A sound and servicable copy, clean inside, covers shelfworn with some of the silver spine titling rubbed away. Slight spine lean. Not a book club printing. No edition or date stated, presumed first from around the forties.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9674
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michael Green
Title:
Nobody Hurt in Small Earthquake
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1990. A sound tight and clean copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on the flyleaf. Wrapper has edge creases and a few small marks, tear free and unclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434304107
Please quote our book No:
9677
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elinor Mordaunt
Title:
Laura Creichton
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson & Co, London, A servicable reading copy only, binding sound, remains of wrapper stuck to back board, general shelfwear but no fraying. Spiner a bit wavy but looks OK.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9679
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bennet Copplestone
Title:
The Treasure of Golden Cap: A Romance of West Dorset
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition,
John Murray, London, 1927. A solid reading copy, boards very dull and rubbed but no major flaws.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland