You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Richard Ford
Title:
Wildlife
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Collins Harvill, London, 1990. A larger format paperback printing on nice paper. Minor spine and cover creases.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002710978
Please quote our book No:
9710
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maeve binchy, Fiona Cooper, Zoe Fairbairns, Eileen Fairweather, Sara Maitland et al.
Title:
The Man Who Loved Presents: Seasonal stories from
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
The Women's Press, London, 1991. A tidy clean and nice larger format paperback printing, trivial cover creases.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0704342898 keywords: Christmas
Please quote our book No:
9717
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Muriel Spark
Title:
A Far Cry From Kensington
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 8th printing,
Penguin Books, London, 1989. A sound and clean larger format paperback printing. Moderate spine and cover creases.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0140108742
Please quote our book No:
9718
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jennie Lee
Title:
Tomorrow is a New Day
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Puffin Books, London, 1948. A serviacable if corner -frayed 'youth edition' of this autobiography. 180pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9726
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Andrew Langillustrated by Anne Vaughan
Title:
The Olive Fairy Book
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, First Thus edition,
Longmans Green & Co, London, 1950. A sound clean and tight copy, some corner rubbing. Spine titiling faded, gilt fairy/butterfly motif on front. Pictorial endpapers and colour frontis, free of ownermarks. four corner folds. A decent copy. 236pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9730
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Roy G. Buchanan
Title:
Rob Roy
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition,
The Mitre Press, London, A sound tight and clean copy in tight fitting red wrapper with corner wear. Black cloth is mottled with damp effects, superficially so. 66pp.
keywords: Rob Roy McGregor Balquhidder Scotland Scottish
Please quote our book No:
9731
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Miss Readillustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title:
Farewell to Fairacre
Description:
Book is Very Good + in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1993. A very lovely pristine copy in a crisp wrapper. Book has a noticable spine lean, which is the only flaw.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0718136667
Please quote our book No:
9744
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Quick Service
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1954. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and trouble-free, save for someage-darkening. Covers have a light freckling of spots, but are free of sun fade, and free of creasing. Book free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: wodehouse british comedy romantic comedy
Please quote our book No:
9745
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Patricia Wentworth
Title:
The Case of William Smith
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1954. A very tidy copy, tightly bound with clean straight boards and trouble-free pages. The wrapper a touch of general rubbing,and a few small edge-nicks, but hugs the book nicely and looks tidy. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: miss silver mystery british cozy murder
Please quote our book No:
9746
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Patricia Wentworth
Title:
Mr. Zero
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1950. A very tidy copy, tightly bound with clean straight boards and trouble-free pages. Previous owner name on ffep. The wrapper a touch of general rubbing and edge creasing, and has wear at the corners. Tape marks show where previous owner once re-enforced the head of the spine will cellotape. Still a jolly decent book.
Size 12mo keywords: miss silver mystery british cozy murder
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland