You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Patricia Wentworth
Title:
Eternity Ring
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1953. A very tidy copy, tightly bound with clean straight boards and trouble-free pages. The wrapper a touch of general rubbing and edge creasing, and has wear at the corners. Small closed tear and many small edge nicks at head of spine. Still a jolly decent book. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: miss silver mystery british cozy murder
Please quote our book No:
9752
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Patricia Wentworth
Title:
Spotlight
Description:
Book is Very Good + in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1952. Tidy and tightly bound with clean, straight boards and clean inside. A very few, minor freckles on top and leading edges. The wrapper has general rubbing and edge creasing, and has wear at the corners. Tape marks show where someone has repaired a tear on the front panel with cellotape. Otherwise, free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: miss silver mystery british cozy murder
Please quote our book No:
9753
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Patricia Wentworth
Title:
The Case is Closed
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, Reprint,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1950. A very tidy copy; tightly bound with clean, straight boards and clean inside. Wrapper missing a 2cm chip top of front panel, also has general rubbing and edge creasing, and wear at the corners. Book free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo keywords: miss silver mystery british cozy murder
Please quote our book No:
9754
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Ruskin
Title:
Munera Pulveris
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, Ninth thousand,
George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington, London, 1899. A sound and tight copy, clean and free of foxing. Covers a bit dull with minor rubbing. Gilt on spine faded but clear. Some pages uncut. 240pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9758
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ashley Sterne and Archibald de Bear
Title:
The Comic History of the Co-Optimists
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1926. Excellent tight clean copy, ownername on fly. Orange boards straight and free of wear, some marks on the back panel and the spine is very dull otherwise OK.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9759
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
translated from the french of L. Bungener; intro by George Potts
Title:
The Preacher and the King; Bourdaloue in the court of Louis XIV
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, First Edition,
T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1853. A sound copy in full morocco with gilt embossed elaborate design front and rear. Leather still very supple, though the spine panel has lost much of its brilliance, the gilt compartments are still attractive. Inside much foxing and finger smudging near endpapers, also light foxing on every page. Front endpaper torn out, revealing gap in gutter apart from binding chords which hold strong. Thr binding is otherwise very firm. All edges gilt. 371pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9760
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mlle de Laspinasse
Title:
Lettres de Mademoiselle de Lespinasse
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, First Edition,
Leopold Collin, Paris, 1809. Sound two volume set in original quarter leather binding with paper covered boards. Front hinge of vol I cracked through but holding well by binding chords. Endpaper loose, laid in. First few pages have a slight dampstain, minor waviness of paper throughout, however, the text block is decent, this is a robust copy. Volume II in better condition, front hinge cracked but still solid in the middle. Top outer corner has dampstain affecting the last two thirds, not quite touching the text area. The spines have all the gilt motifs, lettering and leather 'vol' labels intact. The gilt of vol I much more faded. These copies have seen some life but they'll see us out! ix+320, iv+322pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9761
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
not stated
Title:
The Royal Treasury of Story and Song: Part IV Tales that are Told
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Cloth boards very dulled, internally clean and tight with attractive colour frontis. Many b&w drawings. Stories, poems etc. School reader for children. Nice patterns on cloth, though faded.
Size 8vo keywords: Children's School Reader
Please quote our book No:
9763
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nancy Price
Title:
Tails and Tales
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Victor Gollancz, London, 1945. Sound tight and clean wartime economy printing. Many photos 135pp.
Size 12mo keywords: dogs
Please quote our book No:
9766
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jane Aiken Hodge
Title:
Wide is the Water
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Coronet, London, 1981. Sound copy, free of owner marks. Clean inside. Covers moderately edgeworn with a few marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340284463
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland