The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Summer Lightning
Description: Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1971. Tidy and tightly bound with clean trouble-free pages. Minor age darkening on page edges. A touch of sunfade on the spine. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140009957 keywords: Empress of Blandings lord emsworth
Please
quote our
book No:
9780 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: Ullin Macbeth & Out of the Past
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1998. Two stories in one book, 'Ullin Macbeth' & 'Out of the Past'. Sound tight and clean copy, with spine creases, a few cover creases and minor corner wear. Previous owner bookplate on inside cover. Size 12mo keywords: scotland scottish fiction Romance 0330374192
Please
quote our
book No:
9784 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Innes
Title: From London Far
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Victor Gollancz, London, 1949. Sound tight and clean, paper yellowed, covers a bit faded and slightly cornerworn. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9786 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Theodora Benson
Title: The Undertaker's Wife
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1947. Sound tight and clean, covers a bit faded and slightly cornerworn. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9788 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Denise Robins
Title: The Feast is Finished
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1948. A sound if rather dull and cover marked/worn copy, no date, but preface dated 1948 and presumed first from this time. Ex-library (small newsagent's library) with remains of pastedown and some spine lean. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9790 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rafael Sabatini
Title: The Gates of Doom
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, Revised edition, Hutchinson, London, 1945. A rather dull, grubby and spine-starting-to-fray copy, inner hinges shaken, holding by scrim only. A few reads left in it yet. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9791 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Hardwick
Title: Sherlock Holmes: My Life and Crimes
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Harvill Press, London, 1984. Excellent tight clean wear tear and crease free copy, no inscriptions and wrapper unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 000272748X keywords: sherlock holmes arthur conan doyle
Please
quote our
book No:
9793 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Val Turner
Title: How to be a Detective
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, second edition, Shetland amenity trust, Shetland, 1993. Excellent tight clean copy, originally intended for local shetland schools, this has become a sought-after UK classic. Many photo-plates, skeletons, bits of broken pottery, digs, piles of crumbly stones, maps diags. 75pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0952115808 keywords: shetland islands zetland archaeology
Please
quote our
book No:
9794 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Miller
Title: Short Papers on Church History, AD 814-1523. Volume II only of 3
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Walter G. Wheeler, London, 1873. Volume II only of three volume set. Sound with moderate shelfwear showing at spine ends, inner hinges a bit shaken but still holding firm. Mostly free of foxing and the brown coated endpapers are nice. A few finger smudges here and there. Size 8vo keywords: church history
Please
quote our
book No:
9796 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Wahloo
Title: The Lorry
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Picador, London, 1972. A sound tight copy though covers are a bit yellowed and dusty. Larger format paperback. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330233513
Please
quote our
book No:
9798 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:50:59

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web