You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Naomi Mitchison
Title:
When the Bough Breaks and other stories
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition,
Jonathan Cape; The Travellers' Library, London, 1930. Sound and tightly bound inside. Some spotting on endpapers page edges. Cover boards are unfaded with minor cornerwear and a slight frayed spot on one edge of the spine - not threatening to split.
Size 12mo keywords: The Travellers' Library
Please quote our book No:
9806
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles Darwin
Title:
The Descent of Man
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, New Edition,
John Murray, London, 1901. Sound tight and generally clean copy in unfaded green cloth with some cornerwear and shelf rubbing. Gilt on spine still clear. Occasional foxing throughout and on fore-edge. Nice embossed front panel. 1031pp. This is the uniform edition from 1901, uniform with Origin of Species and A Naturalist's Voyage. Some engravings in text.
Size 8vo keywords: evolution
Please quote our book No:
9807
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edward Gellibrand
Title:
The Windblow Mystery
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
John Hamilton, London, A sound and tight copy, very foxed inside and covers a bit mottled, darkened. Not much wear and still servicable. 247pp+2pp adv. Edition and date not stated, circa 1930's.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9809
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Angela Thirkell
Title:
Private Enterprise
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1947. Interior tidy, clean and tightly bound with trouble-free pages. Covers and leading edges have a touch of patina, and one small (1cm) white mark on the front. Spine slanted, and corners a bit bumped. Slight mothball odour. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
9812
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Angela Thirkellillustrated by various artists
Title:
Coronation Summer
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, Reprint,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1953. Very tidy, clean and tightly bound. Previous owner name on ffep. Spine slanted. Wrapper edgeworn and cornerworn with a 1.5cm closed tear at the front and at the back. Wrapper is clean and bright though, and still looks quite nice.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
9814
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gilbert Bishop of Sarum
Title:
An Exposition of the Thirty-nine Articles of the Church of England
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding,
R. Roberts, London, 1700. Front board detached but present, text block sound and complete. Lower half of blank flyleaf torn away. Edition not stated but dated MDCC, presume this is the second printing of the 1699 original. Paper browned with moderate foxing throughout. Paper supple, numerous finger smudges. Spine and covers are very worn but could either be repaired or renewed, at least its the original binding. An inexpensive archive or reference copy of the book in its original form. xxvi+396pp + blank rear flyleaf.
Size Folio keywords: Church of England
Please quote our book No:
9817
Price:
£ 75.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Burgess
Title:
The Pianoplayers
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, second impression,
Hutchinson, London, 1986. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight fitting tear and crease free wrapper, no wear, priceclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0091651905
Please quote our book No:
9819
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Jose Burman
Title:
Hermanus: A Guide to the 'Riviera of the South'
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Human & Rousseau, Cape Town, 1989. Ecellent shiny minty copy, many photos, two colour sections. Thorough history of Africa's earliest southernmost settlement. 144pp.
Size 8vo keywords: 0798125969
Please quote our book No:
9820
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bernard L. Strehler
Title:
Advances in Gerontological Research Volume I only.
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Academic Press, New York, 1964. A sound tight and clean first volume only of a three volume set. This is a collection of stand-alone research papers, and so may be of value on its own. Many photoplates. 410pp.
Size 8vo keywords: gerontology human ageing
Please quote our book No:
9821
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Johnston McCulley
Title:
The Avenging Twins
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 9th thousand,
Hutchinson, London, 1927. A clean and sound 9th thousand printing of the UK edition. Red imitation cloth boards have survived well with only moderate corner rubbing, no splitting or spine fade or darkening. Cheap paper has yellowed, rear endpaper split in the gutter, scrim OK though. Minor nicks on some of the pages, the high acid paper has gone a little brittle. Pretty decent and tight inside though, free of ownermarks. A few small spots on the front board. 285pp.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland