The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Ole Luk-Oie
Title: The Green Curve
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1914. A sound tigth and clean copy, hardly any wear or fading, free of ownermarks. This is the one shilling edition. 318pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9824 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter J. P. Hunter
Title: Hunter's guide to Grasses, Clovers and Weeds
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Hunters of Chester, Chester, Excellent clean tight copy with coloured plates of plants all the way through. Each drawing has a page of explanation and is an ideal farmer's guide to what should and shouldn't be growing in that grass field. 80pp Size 12mo keywords: Grasses Clovers wild flowers weeds grass seed
Please
quote our
book No:
9830 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. L. Maycock
Title: Nicholas Ferrar of Little Gidding
Description: Book is Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (S. P. C. K.), London, 1938. A sound tight and clean copy with minor mottling of spine. Wrapper is very ragged and chipped though front panel photo is still OK. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9831 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dia's Naomh Aindrea
Title: Where is the Church in Scotland? A Question addressed to the consideration of all Scots
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, The Scottish Chronicle Office, Dumfries, 1909. A sound copy with fade on spine and some cornerwear, tight and decent inside. Size 8vo keywords: Church of Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
9841 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. M. Soderberg
Title: Cat Breeding and General Management
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, second edition, Cassell & Co, London, 1953. Sound tight and internally clean copy, with moderate shelf rubbing, spine dull and faded. Many photos and diags. 343pp. Size 8vo keywords: cat breeding show presentation
Please
quote our
book No:
9844 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philippa Carr
Title: The Miracle at St. Brunos
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition thus, Foyles Book Club, London, 1972. A sound tight and clean copy, free of inscriptions in unclipped wrapper, which is yellowed around the edges. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9848 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. Bruce Jackson
Title: The Identification of Conifers
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Reprint, Edward Arnold, London, 1948. A sound tight and clean copy, corner rubbing. 152pp diags. Size 12mo keywords: Trees conifers sylviculture forestry
Please
quote our
book No:
9853 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terrance Dicks
Title: Doctor Who and the Power of Kroll
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1980. A sound tight and clean copy, free of marks, in tight unclipped wrapper with wear along top edge, minor edge crimping, rubbed, free of tears or fade. Size 12mo ISBN: 0491027214
Please
quote our
book No:
9859 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terrance Dicks
Title: Doctor Who Dalek Omnibus
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1983. A sound tight and clean copy, free of marks, in shiny pictorial boards, no wear or fade. Thick omnibus ed. 362pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0491034202
Please
quote our
book No:
9860 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Gallacher
Title: Revolt on the Clyde
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Lawrence & Wishart, London, 1936. A sound tight and reasonable copy with moderate shelfwear and covermarks. Decent inside. Photoplates, 301pp. Size 8vo keywords: Clyde shipbuilding scotland socialism communism workers
Please
quote our
book No:
9862 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:02

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web