You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
A. H. Millar
Title:
The Black Kalendar of Scotland: Records of Notable Scottish Trials
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, First Edition,
John Leng & Co, Dundee, 1884. A sound and servicable copy in moderately worn paper covered boards with supple leather spine, very rubbed remains of paper title strip. Insides paper yellowed and fingermarks on title page, insides reasonable. Numerous diags, 138pp.
Size 4to keywords: Crime Murder Scotland Trail Law
Please quote our book No:
9863
Price:
£ 65.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. Douglas Simpson
Title:
The Celtic Church in Scotland
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1935. A bad waterstain along the lower edges mars this otherwise reasonable copy in very ragged paper wraps. Still a servicalbe reference copy with nice b&w plates and maps. 117pp.
Size 4to keywords: Celtic Church Scotland
Please quote our book No:
9866
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jane Duncan (Writing as Janet Sandison)
Title:
Jean in the Morning
Description:
Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
The Companion Book Club, London, 1969. Binding sound and tight. Pages are clean and trouble-free. This the delux edition with blue faux-leather covers, coloured endpapers, and coloured page edges, plus gilt decoations. The covers are generally clean and straight with a wee bump on one corner. Free of previous owner markings. A very nice book.
Size 12mo keywords: scottish, romance
Please quote our book No:
9867
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
Jane Duncan (Writing as Janet Sandison)
Title:
Jean in the Morning
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
The Companion Book Club, London, 1969. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and free of blemish. Red hard cover boards clean and straight and free of shelf rubbing. Dust jacket is clean and crisp and free of wear, save for a touch of abrasion on the corners. No previous owner markings. A cracker of a book.
Size 12mo keywords: scottish, romance
Please quote our book No:
9868
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret Thomson Davis
Title:
The Prince and the Tobacco Lords
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Corgi, London, 1987. Once-read clean and tight copy. Minor spine creases, thumb creases and very minor edgewear, but glossy and bright, and diplays rather well. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552130958 keywords: scotland scottish history glasgow 1745
Please quote our book No:
9875
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret Thomson Davis
Title:
Roots of Bondage
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Corgi, London, 1987. Once-read clean and tight copy. Minor spine creases, thumb creases and very minor edgewear, but glossy and bright, and diplays rather well. Free of previous owner marks. Sequel to 'The Prince and the Tobacco Lords'.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552130966
Please quote our book No:
9876
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret Thomson Davis
Title:
Scorpion in the Fire
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Corgi, London, 1987. Bright, clean and tightly bound. Virtually like new. Free of previous owner marks. Sequel to 'The Prince and the Tobacco Lords', and 'Roots of Bondage'.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552130974
Please quote our book No:
9877
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Grace Evelyn Pickford
Title:
Acanthordriline Earthworms of South Africa
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First UK edition,
W. Heffer & Sons, Cambridge, 1937. A nice copy with sound binding. The dark blue cloth shows some minor handling wear, but is generally quite decent-looking. The front corners are bruised and there is a touch of shelf rubbing. Spine slightly faded, but gilt lettering still clear. Offset on ffep, and minor foxing on some pages, mostly in margins. Two fold-out pages: tables 4 and 17. 612pp.
Size 8vo keywords: eathworm biology
Please quote our book No:
9880
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. Blake Odgers
Title:
Libel and Slander: The Evidence, Procedure, and Practice both in Civil and Criminal Cases
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, second edition,
Stevens & Sons, London, 1890. A nice old law book, in blackred blind embossed cloth, with slightly faded gilt titling on the spine. The corners are worn, and the cloth has five or six small (5mm) frayed spots on the sides of the hinges. The binding is not delicate, and should last if handled with care. One or two small finger marks appear among the pages, but otherwise the interior is clean and quite respectable-looking. Two different owner inscriptions on fly. 803pp plus supplement, addenda and catalogue. Adverts on yellow endpapers.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: slander newspaper libel law blasphemous words
Please quote our book No:
9881
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles S. Sherrington
Title:
The Integrative Action of the Nervous System
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Constable & Co, London, 1915. Later 1915 issue of the British first edition, appears to be bound from the original sheets. States 'Published October 1906' on copyright page, and dated 1915 on title page. Original binding in blue ribbed cloth is free of wear, some rubbing at corners and a few light handling marks. Text is tight and generally clean with numerous pencil underlinings, a small number in coloured crayon, all erasable with care. No underlinings after p123. Moderate foxing on endpapers only. Ownername on flyleaf, this is the personal copy of the late R. W. Pickford, professor of Psychology at Glasgow Universioty until 1992. xvi+411pp.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: neuro-psychology neurophysiology neuroscience
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland