The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Henry J. Watt
Title: The Sensory Basis and Structure of Knowledge
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1925. A sound tight and generally clean copy, free of wear with faded spine. Foxing on endpapers and edges. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9886 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Daniel Defoe
Title: A Journal of the Plague Year . . . 1665
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, seventh edition, George Routledge and Sons, London, 1884. a servicable and tight copy, with rather dull covers and chipped paper spine label. Morley's Universal Library series no 8, first published in this edition in December 1883. 315pp + 7pp adv. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9889 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lou Warwick
Title: Theatre Un-Royal
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Published By the Author, Northampton, 1974. A very tidy and clean copy. Binding tight. Patronage copy number 235. Signed and dated by author on second flyleaf. Maroon boards are free of shelf-wear and have bright gilt lettering on spine. The wrapper is clean and tidy with minor edge-rubbing, but hugs the book nicely and is un-priceclipped. Size 8vo keywords: History Theatre Northampton England
Please
quote our
book No:
9890 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. A. L. Seaman & J. R. Sewell
Title: Russian Journal of Lady Londonderry
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, John Murray, London, 1973. A very tidy and clean copy, free of owner marks. Bright red cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Binding tight. The wrapper is clean and tidy with minor corner nicks, but hugs the book nicely and is un-priceclipped. With photo ills. Size 8vo ISBN: 0719528518 keywords: Russia History British Lady's Journal
Please
quote our
book No:
9891 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dick King-Smith illustrated by Peter Bailey
Title: The Crowstarver
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Doubleday, London, 1998. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and trouble-free. Dark green hard cover boards clean and straight with bright gold lettering on spine. Corners and edges free of wear. Free of previous owner markings. Dust jacket clean and unprice-clipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0385410085 keywords: Children's Book English Fairy Story
Please
quote our
book No:
9892 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hermoine, Countress of Ranfurly
Title: The Ugly One
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good - dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1998. Tidy and tightly bound copy. Clean inside and out with crisp, tidy pages. Slight bruising to corners. Wrapper clean and whole with a touch of corner rubbing. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Editin line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. With photo ills. Size 12mo ISBN: 0718143337 keywords: Britain Between the Wars Autobiography
Please
quote our
book No:
9894 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Brenda McBryde
Title: Hannah's Daughter
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1994. Tidy clean and tightly bound book in shiny dust wrapper with minor edge-creasing. Not price-clipped. Free of owner marks. A quite decent collector copy. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340618442 keywords: Historical Romance Newcastle
Please
quote our
book No:
9898 Price: £ 7.50 ask about
this book

Author: Anna Jacobs
Title: Like No Other
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 2000. A shiny tight and clean copy. Minor surface rubbing, some spine creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340716916 keywords: Lancashire England Historical Romance
Please
quote our
book No:
9904 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. L. White ( Alan White )
Title: The Homeward Tide
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Granada, London, 1981. Tidy clean and tightly bound. One minor reading crease on front. Minor age-yellowing on page edges. Free of sunfade. Free of spine creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0583132952 keywords: Historical Romance England WWII
Please
quote our
book No:
9907 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ellen Wales Walpole/Anne Leboucher
Title: My First English-French Dictionary
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Golden Pleasure Books, London, 1962. A sound copy with general cornerwear and scuffing of laminated colour covers. Cloth spine a bit frayed, large stain on front board. Insides clean and scribble free and respectable, with charming full colour pictures on every page. 98pp. Size Folio keywords: French Childrens
Please
quote our
book No:
9908 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:05

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web