The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Agatha Christie
Title: After the Funeral
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, The Book Club, London, 1954. Excellent collector grade clean tight unfaded copy with whole tight tear free colourful wrapper. Very minor corner rubbing and and superficial fingernail rubs. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9985 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Susan Ertz
Title: The Prodigal Heart
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1951. Moderate shelfwear, no wrapper, ghost of 'boots library' shield on cover, no other ex-lib signs. Clean and tight inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
9986 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Morton (aka John Creasey)
Title: The Baron and the Beggar
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London, 1948. Sound clean and tight copy with a hint of corner rubbing, no fade of cloth. Free of spots or ownermarks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9987 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Doris Miles Disney
Title: Sow the Wind
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, London, 1950. Excellent clean tight copy. Hint of corner rubbing and silver lettering on spine a bit rubbed away. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9989 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eduard Morike, Translated By Norah K. Cruickshank and Gilbert F. Cunningham
Title: Poems By Eduard Morike
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Methuen & Co, London, 1959. Excellent clean tight copy. No wear or fade in tight tear free wrapper. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9990 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Petrarch, Francesco Petrarca, a Selection Compiled By Thomas G. Bergin
Title: Translations from Petrarch; the Rhymes of Francesco Petrarca, a Selection of Translations
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1954. Excellent clean tight copy. No wear or fade in tight tear free wrapper. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9991 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. S. Eliot
Title: The Sacred Wood, Essays on Poetry and Criticism
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, Methuen, London, 1928. Sound, tight and clean copy, no fade to dark blue cloth and gilt clear on spine. A few light freckles on endpapers, ownername on fly, no wear to cloth, rough-cut pages. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
9994 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Stewart illustrated by Chris Riddell
Title: Fergus Crane
Description: Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Doubleday, London, 2004. A double author/illustrator signed copy on title page, with double fold-over wrapper which includes a map on the inside when unfolded. First edition/issue with numberline all the way to '1'. Hand-picked copy to be free of minor publishing and handling flaws. Size 12mo ISBN: 0385607199
Please
quote our
book No:
9995 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Irvine Welsh
Title: Ecstasy
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1996. True first paperback edition, with edition line reads: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Internally clean and tight, covers are clean and bright and crease-free. Size 8vo ISBN: 022404270X
Please
quote our
book No:
9997 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Thomson Davis
Title: Kiss Me No More
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Century, London, 1995. Tidy clean and tightly bound copy. A bit of spine lean. A touch of shelf rubbing at foot Wrapper whole and bright with a bit of edge creasing. Free of previous owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0712659382
Please
quote our
book No:
9998 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:10

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web