The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Monica Sutherland
Title: Louis XIV & Marie Mancini
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1956. Tidy, clean and tightly bound book with a wee bit spine lean, and a bit of shelf rubbing at the bottom. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Wrapper has a touch of rubbing and some corner wear, but is free of sunfade and displays reasonably. Size 8vo keywords: Louis King of France Seventeenth Century
Please
quote our
book No:
9999 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isabel Cameron
Title: A Pot of Gold
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen & Co, London, 1939. Inside generally tidy, save for occasional light foxing among the prelims, and one or two small marks in margins. One or two small corner creases, but generally a sound and decent copy. Orange cloth boards have some patina from handling, and a moisture mark on the back panel. (The rear pages are unaffected.) Covers have a bit of shelf rubbing, and page edges have a few marks. For all that, it is a sturdy and decent copy of a scarce title. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10001 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stephen Polyak
Title: The Vertebrate Visual System
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1957. Large tome tightly bound with general handling of boards which have remained free of wear or fraying. Two small dings in the cloth on the spine, which shows a lttle concave. Insides are clean and decent, although with a noticable musty odour. The book has been stored in damp conditions, but the coated paper stock has not stuck together anywhere, nor are there any other harmful effects such as wrinkled pages - a good airing out is all that's needed and the pages do not feel damp now. Many b&w and colour plates, all in good order and thoroughly checked. 1390pp. Size 4to keywords: Human Animal Vision Eyesight
Please
quote our
book No:
10009 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. F. Stout
Title: Analytic Psychology
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, Fourth Edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1918. A sound two volume set in burgundy textured cloth with rubbing and dulled but clear gilt on spine. Vol 1 more spine faded and edge rubbed than vol 2. Insides generally clean and trouble free, ownername on fly. 329pp + 381pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10018 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gerhard Adler
Title: Current Trends in Analytical Psychology
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Tavistock Publications, London, 1961. Excellent clean tight wear free copy in unfaded royal blue cloth with whole unclipped wrapper, tight fitting with cornerwear and edge tears. 326pp + 20 b&w plates. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10020 Price: £ 17.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. M. Vernon
Title: Industrial Fatigue and Efficiency
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, George Routledge and Sons, London, 1921. excellent clean tight unfaded wear free copy, slight mottling at spine base and some freckling near the endpapers. Size 8vo keywords: Time and Motion Studies Industrial Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
10021 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. D. Charques
Title: Contemporary Literature and Social Revolution
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Martin Secker, London, 1934. A sound, clean and tight copy with sunfade on apine, corner rubbing. No date, owner inscription dated 1934. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10024 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Morris
Title: The Earthly paradise, a Poem, Part One, Containing March to August
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Dark Cloth binding, third edition, F. S. Ellis, London, 1868. An early printing of the first part of two, which is dated before the second part appeared. Text block sound, tight and clean, gutters of endpapers very split and shaky, but scrim backing still holding well. Boards very rubbed and handled, paper spine label unreadable, nicks in cloth at spine ends. Would benefit from a facsimile paper label and new endpapers, though servicable as-is. 676pp with wood-block illus at start and end, 2pp adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10026 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. C. Bartlett
Title: Psychology and Primitive Culture
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Cambridge University Press, London, 1923. A sound and servicable copy, though the cloth is unsticking from the boards so the surface is a bit wavy, still stuck tight at edges. Gilt faded on spine, corners rubbed, owner name on fly and occasional annotations in pencil. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10027 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert H. Lowie
Title: Primitive Society
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, George Routledge and Sons, London, 1921. Sound tight and clean copy, ownername on fly, freckling of endpaers, gilt bright on spine Size 8vo keywords: Inuit Sib Masai
Please
quote our
book No:
10028 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web