The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: J. Y. T. Greig
Title: The Psychology of Laughter and Comedy
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1923. Sound tight and clean copy, blue cloth unfaded, gilt bright on spine. Two minor splash spots and slight corner rubbing short of fine. Size 8vo keywords: Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
10029 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By Irene Jakab
Title: Psychiatry and Art
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, S Karger, Basel, Switzerland, 1968. thin card cover with colour paper wrapper, whole, rubbed at corners. Contents decent with many photoplates. 211pp. Size 4to keywords: Art Therapy Psychiatry
Please
quote our
book No:
10030 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By Irene Jakab
Title: Psychiatry and Art, Volume 4; Transcultural Aspects of Psychiatric Art
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, S Karger, Basel, Switzerland, 1975. Excellent sound tight and clean copy in unfaded cloth with whole tight wrapper, minor creases and corner rubbing. Many photoplates on coated stock, some colour. 293pp. Size 4to ISBN: 3805521383 keywords: Art Therapy Psychiatry
Please
quote our
book No:
10031 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By Don R. Brothwell
Title: Beyond Aesthetics; Investigations Into the Nature of Visual Art
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Thames and Hudson, London, 1976. Excellent tight clean copy, ownername on fly, wrapper tight fitting but for ragged torn flap at top of spine, which we have repaired with archive grade paper tape. 212pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0500011478
Please
quote our
book No:
10033 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John T. MacCurdy
Title: The Psychology of Emotion: Morbid and Normal
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, London, 1935. A sound copy with general dullness of boards, freckling on endpapers. Paper yellowed but clean inside. 589pp + adverts. Size 8vo ISBN: 0415209307 keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
Please
quote our
book No:
10037 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. C. Bartlett
Title: Psychology and the Soldier
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Cambridge University Press, London, 1927. Sound and tight and clean inside, boards very dull with general handling, slight bow. Ownername on fly. Size 12mo keywords: Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
10040 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By W. D. Wall and V. P. Varma (influenced By the Work of Philip E. Vernon)
Title: Advances in Educational Psychology 1
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, University of London Press, London, 1972. A series of papers themed to build upon the influence of Professor Philip E. Vernon. Excellent tight clean copy, wear free in tight tear free wrapper, unclipped. Ownername on fly. 189pp Size 4to ISBN: 0340154632 keywords: Educational Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
10042 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hans Zulliger
Title: Behn-Rorschach-Test - Text Volume Only
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hans Huber Bern, Switzerland, 1956. Text only volume of 2 volume set. A pretty decent tight wear free copy but graded good only due to internal musty smell. No other dampness effects apartf from slight mottling of top edge of cloth and should air out OK. Clean and straight and free of ownermarks in tight tear-free unclipped wrapper with some dirt marks around the edges. 200pp. Size 4to keywords: Rorschach Test Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
10043 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. Kalmus
Title: Diagnosis and Genetics of Defective Colour Vision
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Pergamon Press, London, 1965. A sound tight and clean copy in tight, tear free wrapper with mottling on front panel, general scuffing and corner rubbing. Colour frontis and b&w diags inside, a short monograph. 114pp. Size 8vo keywords: Vision Perception Colour-Blindness
Please
quote our
book No:
10045 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

Author: David W. Swanson, Philip J. Bohnert, Jackson A. Smith
Title: The Paranoid
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Little, Brown & Co, London, 1970. A sound tight and generally clean copy in tight fitting slightly edge and corner rubbed wrapper. Ownername on fly. 523pp. Size Royal 8vo keywords: Paranoid Paranoia Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
10047 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web