You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Eugenio Rignano
Title:
Biological Memory
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, London, 1926. A sound tight and problem free copy with clear gilt on spine. Not much wear, a few freckles on the endpapers. 253pp + adverts.
Size 8vo keywords: Mnemonic Theory of Development
Please quote our book No:
10048
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rev. H. O. Wallace
Title:
Scottish Bowling Association Jubilee 1892 - 1942
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Aird & Coghill, Glasgow, 1942. Slim volume, sound and tight inside, covers generally handled and rubbed. Faded strips along edges. A few photo=plates inside. 68pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Bowls Bowling
Please quote our book No:
10051
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ernest Kay
Title:
Isles of Flowers: The Story of the Isles of Scilly
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, second edition,
Alvin Redman Limited, London, 1963. A sound tight and clean copy, map endpapers, Wrapper edgetorn and very wrinkled on back panel, but still tight and servicable. Photoplates, 283pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Isles of Scilly
Please quote our book No:
10052
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. B. Burnett, Minister of Fetteresso
Title:
Seaside Sermons
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
David Waldie, Stonehaven, Scotland, 1930. A sound copy, a collection of sermons delivered in Stonehaven. Author gift dedication on fly. Some corner rubbing, no fade of cloth, minor freckling on endpapers. 176pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Fetteresso Stonehaven
Please quote our book No:
10053
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles E. Raven
Title:
The Ramblings of a Bird Lover
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Martin Hopkinson, London, 1927. A sound copy though very cornerworn with freckling on page edges. Some photoplates. Boots library green shield on front board. 186pp + adverts.
Size 8vo keywords: Ornithology British Birds
Please quote our book No:
10054
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Boris Semeonoff
Title:
Projective Techniques
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Burgundy Faux Leather binding, First Edition,
John Wiley & Sons, London, 1976. Author signed with gift inscription. Sound clean and tight, free of wear, wrapper has minor dampstaining on front corners, not affecting book, otherwise whole and tight. 336pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0471014907 keywords: Rorschach Lowenfeld World Technique Psychology
Please quote our book No:
10057
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. D. Laing
Title:
The Undivided Self - a Study of Sanity and Madness
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Tavistock Publications, London, 1960. A sound clean and tight first edition. Ownername on fly, mottling on spine, boards otherwise free of wear or fade. Minor mustiness inside and endpapers have a few light freckles. Wrapper very worn and edge-torn, corner chips, still fits OK and servicable.
Size 8vo keywords: Psychology
Please quote our book No:
10058
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
L. A. Borradaile
Title:
The Animal and Its Environment: a Text-Book of the Natural History of Animals
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1923. An excellent tight clean copy in straight boards with minor fade on spine, rubbed top and bottom. Colour frontis, detailed diags on every page. 399pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10059
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mrs A. C. Osborn Hann
Title:
Peg's Babies
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
The Religious Tract Society, London, 1941. Sound copy with generla handling grubbiness and mottling on fore edge of boards. Some photoplates. No date, owner inscription dated 1941 on fly, presumed first. Novel format. 191pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Gilr Guides
Please quote our book No:
10066
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frederick Metcalfe
Title:
History of German Literature
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Longmans, London, 1858. Text in english. A rough copy with shaky binding, stains on pastedowns, and missing title page. A few marks and scribbles in pencil, however still servicable and a good reading copy. 531pp.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland