The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Jehan Renart, Edited By John Orr
Title: Le Lai De L'ombre
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1948. A sound and tight copy, though with heavy annotations in pencil and green crayon. 90pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10068 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By J. H. Marshall
Title: The Donatz Proensals of Uc Faidit
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford University Press, London, 1969. Excellent tight clean unfaded wear free copy in tight fitting wrapper with minor edge rubbing and spine fade. 419pp. Size 8vo keywords: Latin Old Prvencal Italy Troubadors Linguistic History University of Durham
Please
quote our
book No:
10069 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: In Honour of Alfred Ewert
Title: Studies in Medieval French Presented to Alfred Ewert in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London, 1961. Excellent tight clean unfaded wear free copy in tight fitting wrapper with minor edge tears and rubbing. 344pp. Size 8vo keywords: Medieval French Language Linguistics
Please
quote our
book No:
10072 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Erich Tylinek
Title: Bernie the Baby Bear
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Spring Books, London, 1964. A sound and clean copy, no wrapper, in unfaded crimson cloth. A few crayon scribbles and page thumbcreases along the lower edges, one or two tears at lower page hinges. Size 4to keywords: Bear Cub
Please
quote our
book No:
10075 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. C. Thomson & Co
Title: Mandy for Girls, 1975 & 1977 Two in One Deal.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, D. C. Thomson & Co, Dundee, 1975. Two reasonable clean copies with no wrappers, for years 1975 & 1977. decent inside, 'belongs to' filled in one pencil one ink. Covers yellowed though shiny and free of splits, hint of corner rubbing. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
10077 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Church, Alfred John, and Brodribb, William Jackson
Title: Annals of Tacitus Translated Into English with Notes and Maps
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, Macmillan & Co, London, 1884. A sound though shelfworn copy, no cloth splits or spills on the inside, just dull spotty and old! 436pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10089 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul-Louis
Title: Ancient Rome at Work: An Economic History of Rome from the Origins to the Empire
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd, London, 1927. A sound and decent first edition with maps front and rear and several photo plates. Some dulling olong top edges of boards, gilt faded on spine but own emblem bright embossed on front board. insides clean and tight minimal corner rubbing. 347pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10090 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. C. Johnson
Title: La Grant Ystoire de Monsignor Tristan 'Li Bret': The first part of the Prose Romance of Tristan from Adv. MS 19.I.3. in the National Library of Scotland.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1942. A sound and decent copy, binsing tight, gilt faded on spine , a few annotations in text, mostly pencil. Minor corner bump, and title 'tristan in prose' has been written on the lower text block edge. photo frontis and also at rear. 166pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10091 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Murray
Title: In the Country Places
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Constable & Co, London, 1921. slim blue cloth hardcover with gilt on spine and front boards. Spnie sunned, boards a nice purply blue. inscription on inner pastedown, roughcut pages, hardly any wear, a decent copy. 43pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10093 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Marcel Pagnol
Title: La Gloire De Mon Pere: Souvenirs D'enfance
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Presses Pocket, Paris, 1979. Text in french: shiny tight clean book. No creases, no marks. Size 16mo ISBN: 2266000314 keywords: French Literature
Please
quote our
book No:
10099 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:16

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web