You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Marcel Pagnol
Title:
Les Temps Des Amours: Souvenirs D'enfance
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Presses Pocket, Paris, 1979. Text in french: shiny tight clean book. moderate cover creases, no spine creases, no marks.
Size 16mo ISBN: 226600767X keywords: French Literature
Please quote our book No:
10100
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rev. Thomas Chalmers
Title:
The Evidence and Authority of the Christian Revelation
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition,
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1814. A sound and tight copy, original half leather binding has scuffs and edgewear, but still supple and not threatening to split. Paper covering of boards is very edgeworn but still intact. Insides have average level of darkening and dustiness but reasonable overall. Attractive blind embossed friezes and gilt emblems on spine, titling still readable. All leaves present 266pp.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
10108
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Ruskin
Title:
Ethics of the Dust
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, 2nd Impression,
Smith Elder & Co, London, 1867. Book still sound though with split of cloth along most of rear hinge, top and bottom ends are OK. Rear panel splashed. Spine and front panel display OK with clear titling and keylines, triangle gilt dot motif below title. Some corner wear. Insides tight, general foxing throughout, still a servicable reference copy. 244pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10110
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dudenredaktion and German Section of OUP
Title:
The Oxford-Duden Pictorial German-English Dictionary
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1986. Excellent clean tight copy free of marks in tight shiny tear free wrapper with minor edge crimping. Date in ink discretely under wrapper flap. 677pp + ii + 87pp + 96pp index.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0198641354
Please quote our book No:
10111
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret Thomson Davis
Title:
Burning Ambition
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
B & W Publishing, Edinburgh, 1997. Excellent tight clean unmarked copy in whole unclipped wrapper, tear free with minor edge crimping.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1873631642 keywords: Mary Queen of Scots
Please quote our book No:
10113
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Not Stated
Title:
The Concise Thesaurus
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
William Collins, London, 1986. excelent tight clean hardback in shiny tear free wrapper. Slightly larger than pocket size but cute and small. 447pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10114
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lorna Moon
Title:
Dark Star
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Gourdas House, Aberdeen, 1980. Excellent clean tight wear-free copy in bright, unclipped crease and tear-free wrapper with minor crimping at spine ends. A re-issue of the 1929 original with a six-page introduction by David Toulmin, written on the first of May, 1980, which happened to be the 50th anniversary of the death of Lorna Moon.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0907301029
Please quote our book No:
10128
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Procter
Title:
the Devil Was Handsome
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1961. A 'boots' ex-library copy with green shield and circlet on spine. Some cornerwear, binding sound and generally clean inside, though half title page starting loose. Smells a bit churchey inside but no damp or such.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10134
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. M. Ardagh
Title:
The Knightly Tears
Description:
Book is G+ green cloth binding, First Edition,
John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1912. A sound copy with slight fraying down rear hinge. Minor cornerwear, generally unfaded and clean inside.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10139
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edited By John Keir Cross
Title:
Best Horror Stories
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1957. sound and clean inside, covers cornerworn with minor handling marks. Yellow titling clear on spine. 300pp.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland