You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Rose Franken
Title:
From Claudia to David
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
W H Allen, London, A sound tight and clean copy in unfaded green cloth, bright gilt on spine. Slight corner rubbing, slight spine lean, printing flaw has left diagonal crease across pages 120-126, no text affected. No date presumed first. 276pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10147
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rose Franken
Title:
Another Claudia
Description:
Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
W. H. Allen, London, 1946. A sound copy, moderate edge rubbing and a few pages working loose. Moderate tobacco smell inside. Wrapper has small chips missing from spine ends and one triangle hole in spine panel. Edgeworn and edgetorn and loose fitting, front panel colourful. Unclipped. Binding is that cardboard-ey stuff made to look like purple cloth. States 'first published in England, 1946'
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CHNLN
Please quote our book No:
10148
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rose Franken
Title:
The Quiet Heart
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
W. H. Allen, London, 1954. A sound and tight copy with minor handling to boards, clean and decent inside, paper yellowing, rear inner hinge slightly relaxed.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10153
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rose Franken
Title:
From Claudia to David
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
The Book Club, London, A sound and tight copy, free of wear, generally clean paper yellowed with freckles on endpapers. Wrapper whole and tight with age darkening and moderate cornerwear.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10154
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ellis Peters
Title:
The Devils Novice: The Eighth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition,
Macmillan, London, 1990. A sound tight and clean copy in tight fitting tear free wrapper, unclipped. Touch of rubbing at spine base and wrapper slightly crimped at spine ends. Free of ownermarks. Overall very decent. The artwork is different from the first edition wrapper, but still has the diagonal red and black against white spine style, though this doesn't quite match the original. Book 222mm tall.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0333351703
Please quote our book No:
10157
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
The Queen's Scotland - The North East
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1974. A sound and decent ex-library copy from a small institutional library, hence not as well handled as a public library book. Wrapper glossy and bright, tear free with minor edge rubbing, sunfaded on spine, sticker with index number. Insides have remains of pastedown on front fly and several purple library stamps throughout, a few pencil annotations o/w clean. Moderate wear at bottom edge
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10158
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
J Wilson M'laren (McLaren)
Title:
Scots Poems and Ballants
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
J Wilson M'laren, Edinburgh, 1892. Signed limited edition no 143 of 150 copies. A sound tight and internally clean copy, boards mottled and vellum effect spine darkened and spotty with a few small dings Rough cut leading edge, top edge gilt, nice quality feel to the binding. 114pp + 2pp adverts.
Size 8vo keywords: Scots Dialect Poetry Scotland
Please quote our book No:
10159
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sydney G. Dimond
Title:
The Psychology of the Methodist Revival
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, London, 1926. A sound and respectable copy, with minor wear at spine ends and edge rubbing. Light pencil annotations otherwise trouble free. Rough-cut pages. Gilt on spine faded but readable. 296pp
Size 8vo keywords: Psychology
Please quote our book No:
10160
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edward Palmer
Title:
The Story of North Woodside United Free Church Glasgow
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Walter Black & Co, Glaschu, 1936. A sound and reasonable copy with some cornerwear, ownername on fly, many photoplates, tight inside.
Size 8vo keywords: Church History
Please quote our book No:
10163
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret D'Ambrosio
Title:
Meggie's Journeys
Description:
Book is VG+ Paperback binding, First Edition,
Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1987. Excellent clean tight copy, free of spine or cover creases, some surface rubbing and yellowing of the mainly white covers. The story of a girl in an ancient Celtic tribe and her journey to the land of the Sidhe. Slightly yellowed and edgeworn but still pretty nice.
Size 8vo keywords: Beltane Mayday Celtic
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland