You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Margaret D'Ambrosio
Title:
Meggie's Journeys
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, First Edition,
Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1987. Excellent clean tight copy, free of spine or cover creases, some surface rubbing and yellowing of the mainly white covers. The story of a girl in an ancient Celtic tribe and her journey to the land of the Sidhe. Slightly yellowed and edgeworn but still pretty nice.
Size 8vo keywords: Beltane Mayday Celtic
Please quote our book No:
10165
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret D'Ambrosio
Title:
Meggie's Journeys
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, First Edition,
Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1987. Excellent clean tight copy, free of spine or cover creases, some surface rubbing and yellowing of the mainly white covers. The story of a girl in an ancient Celtic tribe and her journey to the land of the Sidhe. Slightly yellowed and edgeworn but still pretty nice.
Size 8vo keywords: Beltane Mayday Celtic
Please quote our book No:
10166
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Margaret D'Ambrosio
Title:
Meggie's Journeys
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, First Edition,
Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1987. Excellent clean tight copy, free of spine or cover creases, some surface rubbing and yellowing of the mainly white covers. The story of a girl in an ancient Celtic tribe and her journey to the land of the Sidhe. Slightly yellowed and edgeworn but still pretty nice.
Size 8vo keywords: Beltane Mayday Celtic
Please quote our book No:
10167
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
The Hon. Jefferson Davis.
Title:
Scotland and the Scottish People
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Anderson & Mackay, Glasgow, 1876. A pocket size hardcover book of this scarce title, a transcript of an address delivered in the city of Memphis, Tennessee on St Andrews Day (30th November) 1875. Hinges tight, minor rubbing to stippled green cloth covers. Black embossed friezes, gilt titling on front board, plain spine. Unfaded, yellow coated endpapers clean and nice. A few foxing freckles on endpapers and occasionally throughout. 30pp.
Size 16mo keywords: American Presidential Address
Please quote our book No:
10170
Price:
£ 125.00
ask about this book
Author:
Volume Editor: Guy Verriest, Series Editor: E, B. Streiff
Title:
Modern Problems In Ophthalmology Vol 13: Colour Vision Deficiencies II
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
S Karger, Basel, Switzerland, 1974. Excellent clean tight copy in shiny tight tear free wrapper, some edge creases. approx 65 papers, 380pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 3805516983 keywords: Ophthalmology Human Vision Perception Eyesight Colour-Blindness
Please quote our book No:
10171
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Volume Editor: Guy Verriest, Series Editor: E, B. Streiff
Title:
Modern Problems In Ophthalmology Vol 19: Colour Vision Deficiencies IV
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
S Karger, Basel, Switzerland, 1978. Excellent clean tight copy in whole but corner torn wrapper, some edge creases. approx 60 papers, 348pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 3805528000 keywords: Ophthalmology Human Vision Perception Eyesight Colour-Blindness
Please quote our book No:
10172
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mala Betensky
Title:
Self Discovery Through Self-Expression: Use of Art in Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, llinois, 1973. Excellent clean tight copy in tight tear free wrapper, mottled around spine. Slight musty odour inside book. 397pp many plates, some in solour.
Size 8vo keywords: Art Therapy 0398025746
Please quote our book No:
10174
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Muzar Sherif
Title:
Social Interaction Process and Products
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Aldine Publishing Co, Chicago, 1967. A sound tight and clean copy in tight fitting edgeworn wrapper, small loss at corners. 512pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Social Psychology
Please quote our book No:
10175
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Iris Murdoch
Title:
The Nice and the Good
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
World Books, London, 1969. Excellent super clean tight copy in tight shiny clean wrapper, one small nick and a few slight rubs short of fine. Title page has two short edge tears.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10178
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Iris Murdoch
Title:
An Accidental Man
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Book Club Assocaites, London, 1973. Excellent super clean tight copy in tight clean wrapper, a few slight rubs short of fine.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland