The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Salley Vickers
Title: Mr Golightly's Holiday
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, 4th Estate, London, 2003. A sound, clean and tight copy, once-read with wrapper creased on back, tear free and unclipped, crimped at spine base. Edition line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Size 12mo ISBN: 0007156472
Please
quote our
book No:
10241 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title: Thrush Green
Description: Book is VG Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1977. Tidy clean and tightly bound inside, with minor browning of paper at the edges. A few spine creases and one minor cover crease. Sunfade on spine. Still a nice copy that should provide plenty of reading pleasure. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140018026 keywords: england english countryside Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
10251 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title: Village School
Description: Book is VG Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1973. Tidy clean and tightly bound inside, with minor browning of paper at the edges. A few spine creases and minor cover creases. Sunfade on spine. Still a nice copy that should provide plenty of reading pleasure. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140014624 keywords: england english village gentle humour
Please
quote our
book No:
10254 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: John Creasey
Title: A Kind of Prisoner
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1957. Serviceable old paperback. Binding split, but still holding. A bit of edge rubbing and some spine creasing and cornewear. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Mystery Intrigue Department Z
Please
quote our
book No:
10259 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur C. Clarke
Title: 2001: A Space Odyssey
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Orbit Books, London, 2000. Tidy, clean and tightly bound book. One minor spine crease. Previous owner name on ffep. Size 12mo ISBN: 1857236645
Please
quote our
book No:
10260 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: George Macdonald Fraser
Title: Flashman in the Great Game
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1976. Tidy, clean and tightly bound inside. Spine has some creases and a touch of sunfade. Minor cover creases. Free of owner marks. First paperback printing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10269 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Gerald Kersh
Title: The Ugly Face of Love
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, Ace paperbacks, London, 1962. Sound copy, clean and tight inside. Page edges tanned, as is normal for a paperback of this age. Covers generally well-handled, spine creased and a bit slanted. Free of owner marks. A decent, sturdy book. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10270 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francoise Sagan
Title: Wonderful Clouds
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1965. Tidy clean and tightly bound inside. Minor spine creases ad a few reading creases. Free of owner marks. First paperback printing. Translated byAnne Green. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10271 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anna Jacobs
Title: Like No Other
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 2000. A shiny tight and clean copy. Some surface rubbing where a sticker has been removed, but spine straight and free of creases, free of sunfade, free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340716916 keywords: Lancashire England Historical Romance
Please
quote our
book No:
10272 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: E. G. French
Title: Good-bye to Boot and Saddle: Or the Tragic Passing of British Cavalry
Description: Book is G+ in Poor dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1951. A sound and reasonable copy, inner front hinge relaxed, minor corner rubbing, ownername on fly, wrapper is very ragged and worn, preserved inside makeshift protective sleeve. Many photoplates, 283pp. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10281 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:25

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web