The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Michael Avallone
Title: Dead Game
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Brown, Watson Ltd, London, 1965. A bad corner fray at spine base otherwise sound and reasonable copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10378 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nicholas Monsarrat
Title: This is the Schoolroom (pan Paperbacks X63)
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan paperbacks, London, 1960. A sound clean and tight copy, minor spine creases and cover thumbcreases, bright appearance, slightly darkened spine. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10379 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pamela Hansford Johnson
Title: The Last Resort
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1966. Above average cornerwear, moderate cover creases and yellowing, decent inside. Size 12mo keywords: Penguin Book 2419
Please
quote our
book No:
10382 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Edmond Alter
Title: Swamp Sister
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Gold Medal / Frederick Muller, Manchester, 1963. Clean and tightly bound, with a bit of age-darkening, as is normal for a paperback of this age. Some spine creases, minor cover creasing and a bit of corner wear. Still presentable though, and free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10384 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ingrid Lind
Title: Astrology and Commonsense
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1962. Clean and tightly bound, with a bit of age-darkening, as is normal for a paperback of this age. Some spine creases, minor cover creasing and a bit of corner wear. Still presentable though, and free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Astrology
Please
quote our
book No:
10385 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Enefer (Adapted from the Television Thriller By Ted Willis and Edward J. Mason)
Title: The Days of Vengeance
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Consul Books, Manchester, 1961. Clean and tightly bound, with a bit of age-darkening, as is normal for a paperback of this age. Some spine creases, cover creasing and corner wear. Covers rubbed. Still presentable though, and free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Mystery Thriller
Please
quote our
book No:
10387 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. R. James
Title: Ghost Stories of an Antiquary
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1959. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Minor cover creases and minor corner wear, but otherwise a quite decent and attractive copy. Free of ownermarks. Size 12mo keywords: Short Stories
Please
quote our
book No:
10389 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Agatha Christie
Title: The Secret of Chimneys
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 6th printing, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1941. A sound, clean and tight copy, this is the 6th printing by the original publisher from 1941, the popular edition. Rust coloured boards in fake cloth, with only very minor corner rubbing and no spine fade, titling clear on spine. Some rounding of corners. Free of ownermarks or foxing spots, paper a creamy yellow colour. Overall an appealing copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10392 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patricia Wentworth
Title: Poison in the Pen
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1957. Tidy, clean and tightly bound with crisp, bright pages. A bit of shelf-rubbing at foot of spine. Dust wrapper rubbed and edgeworn, with a bit of fraying at head and foot of spine. Dw un-priceclipped and free of sunfade. Book free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Cosy Murder Mystery Miss Silver
Please
quote our
book No:
10395 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patricia Wentworth
Title: Out of the Past
Description: Book is Very Good + in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1955. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Crisp, bright pages with occassional freckles on the leading edge. A bit of shelf-rubbing at foot of spine. Dust wrapper rubbed and edgeworn, with small, (5mm) chips at two bottom corners. Dw priceclipped and free of sunfade. Book free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Cosy Murder Mystery Miss Silver
Please
quote our
book No:
10396 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:45

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web