The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: John Cairney
Title: The Man Who Played Burns: An Autobiographical Journey
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Fontana paperbacks, London, 1988. A servicable copy with cover creases and edge rubbing, binding sprung in the photo-section, no loose pages. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006373593 keywords: Robert Burns
Please
quote our
book No:
10401 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Roberty Garvey illustrated by Ezekiel Schloss
Title: Happy Holiday
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Ktav Publishing House, New York, 1953. a sound copy, author signed with inscription on fly, dated August 1960. Sunnig of boards, minor corner wear, boards bowed. Musty inside, rear pages wavy, damp spotting on rear fly. Child scribble on blank fly, rubbable out. Included with this title is a copy of 'Holidays are Nice', 1960, by the same author/illustrator duo, in similar condition, also author inscribed on fly. Size 4to keywords: Jewish Holidays Ceremonies
Please
quote our
book No:
10403 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dr. John Brown illustrated by Tom Scott
Title: Minchmoor, The Enterkin & Biggar and House of Fleming
Description: Book is VG+ Soft Cover binding, First Thus Edition, T. N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh, 1912. With 6 'tipped in' colour illus. This copy tidy inside with tipped on colour plate still clean and whole. Binding sound and tight Minor loss at head of spine. Pages 'light cream' colour, clean with minor freckling on fore edge. The page edges are 'rough cut'. Paper covers are pretty decent considering the frailty of the materials. Inscription on fly dated 1922. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10405 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Ledbetter
Title: Starving to Death on $200 Million
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Public Affairs, New York, 2003. excellent clean tight copy in shiny tear free wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 1586481290
Please
quote our
book No:
10407 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alex Berenson
Title: The Number
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Simon & Schuster, London, 2003. excellent clean tight copy in rubbed though tear-free wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0743240146
Please
quote our
book No:
10409 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Susan Elderkin
Title: The Voices
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, 4th Estate, London, 2003. excellent clean tight copy in slightly rubbed tear-free wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 1841152013
Please
quote our
book No:
10411 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Adam Williams
Title: The Palace of Heavenly Pleasure
Description: Book is Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003. Clean tight copy in tear-free moderately rubbed wrapper. 1st ed/1st ptg Size 8vo ISBN: 0340827866
Please
quote our
book No:
10416 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bryan Little
Title: Portrait of Exeter
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1983. excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight clean shiny tear free wrapper, slight edge rubbing and scuffing on rear panel. Size 8vo ISBN: 0709007779 keywords: Exeter
Please
quote our
book No:
10418 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian MacDougall, Editor
Title: Mid and East Lothia Miners Association
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Scottish History Society, Edinburgh, 2003. excellent clean tight unread looking copy, published in 2003 although with the nominal date 1999 on the spine. photo frontis. Size 8vo keywords: Scottish Coal Mine Mining History
Please
quote our
book No:
10419 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: David James Duncan
Title: The River Why
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1983. A sound clean and tight copy, free of ownermarks or wear, in edge rubbed and slightly cornerworn wrapper with crimping along top edge and esp. spine, but unclipped and tear free. Surface generally rubbed but free of serious flaws. Size 8vo ISBN: 0091528003
Please
quote our
book No:
10420 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:47

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web