The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Vincent Waite
Title: Portrait of the Quantocks
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1964. excellent tight clean copy, in tight whole unclipped wrapper, with slight handling marks and corner rubbing. Size 8vo keywords: Quantock Hills Somerset
Please
quote our
book No:
10421 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Annan Dickson
Title: Portrait of the Chilterns
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1957. A sound tight copy, slightly musty inside, wrapper tight fitting with edge chips, missing spine top and top edge of back panel ragged. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10422 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Shelly Brady
Title: Ten Things I Learned from Bill Porter
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder Mobius, London, 2002. excellent clean tight copy, free of inscriptions, in tight tear free unclipped wrapper. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340734434 keywords: Portland Oregon
Please
quote our
book No:
10424 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick Hackwood
Title: Inns, Ales and Drinking Customs of Old England
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Bracken Books, London, 1994. wxcellent clean tight copy with minor cover creases. Large trade size paperback with 3 photo sections. Paper yellowed 392pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1858910692
Please
quote our
book No:
10425 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. S. Neill
Title: A Dominie Dismissed
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Pink Cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London, 1917. A sound clean and tight book with clear titling including a black cartoon style drawing on the front board. Spine panel sunfaded, no fraying or wear of hinges, a good sign on these early Jenkins printings. A few foxing freckles on fore edge and endpapers. Ownername on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10426 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Art Buchwald
Title: I Chose Caviar
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, eighth edition, Gollancz, London, 1958. A sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks in tight generally clean unclipped wrapper with slight creasing and yellowing to spine. Minor bow to boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10427 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Buchan: Anthology Chosen By Lady Tweedsmuir
Title: The Clearing House
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, 2nd Impression, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1946. A sound tight and clean copy in servicable wrapper with corner tears, edgewear, spine darkening and a half-inch by two inch chip missing from top of front panel. Quite decent appearance even so. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10432 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Hunter
Title: Glencoe and the Indians
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh, 1996. excellent tight clean shiny copy, wrapper slightly handled and priceclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 1851588299
Please
quote our
book No:
10435 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Shearer Hamilton
Title: Selected Poems of Shearer Hamilton
Description: Book is Good + in Fair dust jacket. Cloth binding, First Edition, William Maclellan, Glasgow, 1958. A sound and generally clean copy, dustiness around edges and minor foxing freckles near endpapers.. Wrapper tight fitting with general edgewear and age darkening, half-incvh chip missing at spine base. Minor cracking of endpaper at inside rear hinge. 207pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10443 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Bell
Title: The Sea Wolf's Lady
Description: Book is Very Good + in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1982. AUTHOR SIGNED tight clean collector grade copy, slight rubbing at edges, in whole tight unclipped wrapper, free of tears with minor edge rubbing. Size 12mo ISBN: 0709196806 keywords: Seafaring Romantic Adventure
Please
quote our
book No:
10446 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:49

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web