You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Anne Bell
Title:
Mentioned with Honour
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good + dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1979. AUTHOR SIGNED tight clean collector grade copy, slight rubbing at edges, in whole tight unclipped wrapper, free of tears with minor edge rubbing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0709172273 keywords: Scottish Historical Fiction
Please quote our book No:
10447
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Bell
Title:
Daughter of the Dragon
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1978. AUTHOR SIGNED tight clean collector grade copy, slight rubbing at edges, in whole tight unclipped wrapper, free of tears with moderate edge rubbing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0709166796 keywords: Welsh Historical Fiction
Please quote our book No:
10448
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ian Rankin
Title:
Hide and Seek
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1992. For the Rankin completist, a scarce but only 'good' copy of the first UK paperback. Not the usual sleek matt black covers, this has colour artwork of a slumped torso beside two burning candles. Moderate cornerwear and general spine and cover creasing, insides clean and reasonable. Only mentions titles by the same author 'The Flood', 'Knots and Crosses' 'Watchamn' and 'Westwind' on the inside fly, so this is a genuine early first paperback issue.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10451
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anna Jacobs
Title:
Like No Other
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 2000. A shiny tight and clean copy. Moderate surface rubbing, some spine creases. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340716916 keywords: Lancashire England Historical Romance
Please quote our book No:
10452
Price:
£ 3.99
ask about this book
Author:
Candace Robb
Title:
A Spy for the Redeemer
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
William Heinemann, London, 1999. Excellent clean unread-looking book, free of ownermarks in tight unclipped tear free shiny wrapper. Minor edge creasing and scuffing of rear panel.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434005134
Please quote our book No:
10454
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edited By Ruth Rosen and Sue Davidson
Title:
The Maimie Papers
Description:
Book is VG Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Virago, London, 1979. Clean sound copy, minor rubbing, carefully owned appearance, decent inside. 450pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 086068119X
Please quote our book No:
10459
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Arden and Margaretta D'Arcy
Title:
The Hero Rises Up
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Methuen, London, 1969. Sound tight and clean copy. Playscript. 105pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10468
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Arden and Margaretta D'Arcy
Title:
Left Handed Liberty
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Methuen, London, 1965. Sound tight and clean copy. Playscript. 104pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10469
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Henrik Ibsen: English Version By Norman Ginsbury
Title:
A Doll's House
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, French's Acting Edition,
Samuel French, London, 1950. A sound tight and clean copy, minor pencil annotations. 108pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10470
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Marcel Pagnol, translated by W. E. van Heyningen
Title:
The Water of the Hills, comprising Jean de Florette & Manon of the Springs (Manon des Sources)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression,
Andre Deutsch, London, 1988. Sound clean and tight, wear free copy with gilt lettering on the spine. Dust wrapper tight fitting and tear free, has a bit of edge creasing, and minor rubbing, creased along hinges. Whole and bright and displays well, unclipped. Owner gift inscription on fly. Includes still photos from the films by Claude Berri. 440pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0233983201 keywords: france marseille Fiction
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland