You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Conrad Voss Bark
Title:
The Second Red Dragon
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1972. excellent tight clean shiny copy, no spine creases, minor cover rubbing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0330232711
Please quote our book No:
10532
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frances Hodgson Burnett
Title:
The Secret Garden
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Puffin Books, London, 1973. general cover creases, tight and clean inside.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140300694
Please quote our book No:
10533
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Le Carre
Title:
The Looking Glass War
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd edition,
Pan paperbacks, London, 1967. A sound tight and clean copy with moderate cover thumbcreases.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10536
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
A. Vogel
Title:
Swiss Nature Doctor: An Encyclopedic Collection of Helpful Hints Gathered From the Swiss Folklore of Natural Healing
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
A. Vogel, Teufen/Switzerland, 1980. A sound clean and tight copy with moderate spine creases and minor cover creases. 512pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Natural Healing Herbal Medicine
Please quote our book No:
10539
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Julian Sleigh
Title:
Friends and Lovers
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Floris Books, Edinburgh, 1998. excellent tight clean copy, free of cover creases and shiny.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0863152678 keywords: Relationship Therapy
Please quote our book No:
10540
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
E. H. Cookridge
Title:
Sisters of Delilah: Stories of Famous Women Spies
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Oldbourne, London, 1959. Excellent tight clean copy, unfaded wear free boards, in tight clean wrapper with short corner tear and general edge rubbing.
Size 8vo keywords: Espionage Women Spies wwII Nazi Germany
Please quote our book No:
10541
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary McKenzie
Title:
The Rule of the Strap: Memories of a Scottish girls' Refprm School
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
The Wildfire Club, London, 1995. A clean tight copy, free of ownermarksm in tight clean wrapper, creases at base of back panel. A few photo illustrations of tawses use etc.
Size 8vo keywords: Corporal Punishment Tawse Lochgelly Special 0952436884
Please quote our book No:
10543
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christopher Rush
Title:
A Twelvemonth and a Day (the book that inspired the film Venus Peter)
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1985. Excellent tight clean copy, free of pwnermarks, in tight clean tear free shiny wrapper with minor rubbing and slight creases around edges.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0080324282
Please quote our book No:
10544
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Douglas J. Coster
Title:
Physics for Ophthalmologists
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Churchill Livingstone, London, 1994. Glossy laminated boards rubbed otherwise condition excellent. Many diags in text 195pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0443049351 keywords: Ophthalmology
Please quote our book No:
10546
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Affleck Gray
Title:
The Big Grey Man of Ben MacDhui
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Impulse Books, Aberdeen, 1970. excellent tight clean copy, ownername on fly, in tight clean protected wrapper.
Size 8vo keywords: Cairngorms Folk-lore
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland