The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Michael Waterhouse
Title: Staying Close: a Positive Approach to Dying and Bereavement
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Constable, London, 2003. Excellent clean tight unread copy in tight tear free wrapper with minor rubbing and edge crimping. Size 8vo ISBN: 1841196819
Please
quote our
book No:
10550 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cheri Florance
Title: A Boy Beyond Reach
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Simon & Schuster, London, 2004. Excellent clean tight unread copy with slight shop handling. Size 8vo ISBN: 0743221079
Please
quote our
book No:
10551 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Trisha Goddard
Title: The Family Survival Guide
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Vermillion, London, 2004. Excellent clean tight unread copy with slight shop handling. Size 8vo ISBN: 0091887704 keywords: Counselling
Please
quote our
book No:
10552 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Charlish
Title: Caught in the Middle
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Cassell, London, 2003. Excellent clean tight unread copy with slight shop handling. Size 8vo ISBN: 1844030687 keywords: Counselling
Please
quote our
book No:
10553 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Nashe
Title: Pierce Penilesse, His Supplication to the Divell: 1592
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1966. An excellent clean tight copy, gilt bright, blind embossed elliptical frame on cover with gilt titling niside. Attractive slightly marbled paper covered boards. High quality paper inside. 137pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10558 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henrie Chettle, William Kemp
Title: Kind-hartes Dreame 1592; Nine Daies Wonder 1600
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1966. An excellent clean tight copy, minor fade of spine, plain paper covered red boards with framed hand made label on front panel - if not the publisher's own, certainly worthy of same. 65 + 33pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10559 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gabriel Harvey
Title: Fovre Letters and Certeine sonnets, Especially Touching Robert Greene and Other Parties By Him Abused 1592
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1966. An excellent clean tight copy, plain paper covered red boards with framed hand made label on front panel - if not the publisher's own, certainly worthy of same.102pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10560 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Oxenham
Title: Under the Iron Flail
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, popular edition, T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1926. frayed at top rear corner of spine, otherwise a decent tight unworn copy, with blind embossed 'cleopatra's needle' motif on front. boards are imitation black cloth. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10561 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Keir Cross illustrated by Robin Jacques
Title: The Man in the Moonlight
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, John Westhouse, London, 1947. A sound tight and clean copy, free of wear, no wrapper. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10562 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Macdonald Fraser
Title: Flashman and the Dragon
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1986. Tidy, clean and tightly bound inside. Moderate creases on spine. Free of sunfade. Free of owner marks. First paperback printing. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006173403
Please
quote our
book No:
10569 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:51:58

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web