You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Lauro Martines
Title:
Loredana, A Venetian Tale
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 2004. Clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, with minor handling of wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0224072536
Please quote our book No:
10575
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christopher Peachment
Title:
The Green and the Gold
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Picador, London, 2003. Excellent tight clean unread copy, wrapper has moderate shop handling & rubbing
Size 8vo ISBN: 0330487337
Please quote our book No:
10577
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Camille Laurens
Title:
In Those Arms
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Bloomsbury, London, 2003. Excellent clean tight unread paperback, minor rubbing of covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 074756132X
Please quote our book No:
10580
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edward Carey
Title:
Alva & Irva: The Twins Who Saved a City
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Uncorrected Book Proof,
Picador, London, 2003. Excellent clean tight uncorrected book proof, minor rubbing of covers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 033041321X
Please quote our book No:
10581
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robin Llywelyn
Title:
White Star
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Parthian, Cardiigan, 2004. Excellent clean tight unread copy, minor rubbing of covers.
Size 12mo ISBN: 190263831X
Please quote our book No:
10583
Price:
£ 4.99
ask about this book
Author:
May Siinclair
Title:
The Life and Death of Harriett Frean
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Virago, London, 2003. Excellent clean tight unread copy.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10585
Price:
£ 3.99
ask about this book
Author:
Malorie Blackman
Title:
A.N.T.I.D.O.T.E.
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Corgi, London, 2004. Clean tight unread copy with minor shop handling.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552551686
Please quote our book No:
10587
Price:
£ 2.99
ask about this book
Author:
Rhian Tracey
Title:
Isla and Luke: Make or Break
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Bloomsbury, London, 2004. Excellent clean tight unread copy.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0747566496
Please quote our book No:
10588
Price:
£ 3.99
ask about this book
Author:
Greg Bear
Title:
The Venging
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Legend, London, 1992. Excellent clean tight copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. Some spine creases, minor cover thumbcreases, paper yellowed, ownername on fly. Large trade paperback size published simultaneosly with hardback 1st ed.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0712650512
Please quote our book No:
10589
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. D. James
Title:
A Certain Justice
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1997. excellent clean tight copy, author signed on title page. Wrapper priceclipped, tight fitting and shiny, minor edge curl and edge rubbing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0571191649
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland