The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Tom Bradby
Title: Shadow Dancer
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Bantam Press, London, 1998. A sound tight and clean AUTHOR SIGNED copy, inscription dated christmas 1997, which is before the official 1998 date of the book. Minor bump on one corner, wrapper priceclipped, tear free with minor rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0593042336
Please
quote our
book No:
10593 Price: £ 28.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Lovegrove
Title: The Foreigners
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 2000. excellent tight clean copy, in tight tear free shiny unclipped wrapper. Looks unread. Size 8vo ISBN: 0575068949
Please
quote our
book No:
10597 Price: £ 5.99 ask about
this book

Author: Archibald S. Thom
Title: Walking in All of the Squares
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Argyll Publishing, Argyll, Scotland, 1995. A sound clean and tight copy, free of wear, in tight tear free un-price-clipped wrapper. Many photos and illus. 381pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1874640661 keywords: Archeo-Astronomy
Please
quote our
book No:
10599 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul McAuley
Title: The Secret of Life
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Voyager; HarperCollins, London, 2001. Excellent clean tight unread copy, minor shop handling marks on wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002259044
Please
quote our
book No:
10601 Price: £ 3.99 ask about
this book

Author: Dudley D. Watkins
Title: Oor Wullie 2002 Calendar
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, D. C. Thomson, Dundee, 2001. Thumbcreases and corner crease, staple binding OK and free of ownermarks. A shiny 12 page month to a page calendar with colour pictures featuring the work of Dudley Watkins and others. Small 6 inch square size. Size 16mo keywords: Oor Wullie
Please
quote our
book No:
10605 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. H. Jopling
Title: Differential Diagnosis for Practitioners in the Tropics
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Farbenfabriken Bayer AG, Leverkusen/Germany, 1959. Many photo-ills on glossy stock, moderate spotting on emdpapers, binding tight and free of wear. 159pp. Size 8vo keywords: Tropical Medicine
Please
quote our
book No:
10606 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. Scott Fitzgerald
Title: Tender is the Night
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, New Edition - First Thus, The Grey Walls Press Ltd, London, 1948. Cloth very cornerworn and spine faded. This is the first printing of the new edition of 1948. Text block has typical ex-library handling with one half-loose page, rest is OK. Tipped in newspaper clipping giving overview of Scott Fitzgerald's works. This is definitely no better than a reading copy, but may be a reasonable binding copy also, as the text block flaws are not nearly as bad as the cloth covers. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10607 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Feroz Ahmed-ud-Din
Title: This Handful of Dust
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, Writers Workshop, Calcutta, 1974. Attractively bound slim poetry volume, author inscribed. 31pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10608 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Geoffrey Farrer-Brown
Title: A Colour Atlas of Cardiac Pathology
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Wolfe Medical Publications, Ipswich, 1977. excellent tight clean copy in tight fitting tear free wrapper, many colour plates throughout. 160pp. Size Folio ISBN: 0723407037 keywords: Cardiac Pathology Cardiology
Please
quote our
book No:
10610 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stuart Marshall
Title: Old East Kilbride
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Richard Stenlake, Ochiltree, Argyllshire, 1994. shiny tight and clean softcover, minor handling free of marks very decent overall. B&W photos 56pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 187207443X keywords: East Kilbride Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
10611 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:02

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web