The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elizabeth Dall
Title: A Crosby Childhood 1920-1930
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Privately Printed, St Albans, 1987. unfaded blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Taped in postcard from author, now Liz Stanley. 45pp. Size 12mo keywords: Merchant Taylor's Girls School Crosby Liverpool
Please
quote our
book No:
10615 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lillian Beckwith illustrated by Douglas Hall
Title: About My Father's Business
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1971. A decent tight clean copy, wrapper clipped, owner inscription on fly. Wrapper bright and tight with moderate edgewear and minor nicks. Size 8vo keywords: Hebrides Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
10616 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: James Hutchison Cockburn
Title: The Medieval Bishops of Dunblane and Their Church
Description: Book is Fine in VG dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1959. excellent tight clean copy in tight wrapper, rubbed with edge nicks, unclipped. Photo frontis and 8 plates. 282pp. Size 8vo keywords: Dunblane Cathedral Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
10618 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Pimlott
Title: The Military Quiz Book
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Brown Books, London, 1993. excellent shiny clean tight copy, ideal for those Army/Navy/Air Force pub quiz nights. 128pp. Size 8vo keywords: Military Pub Quiz Questions
Please
quote our
book No:
10621 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. F. Wilson
Title: Tuberculosis in Scotland - A Social Study; Report on a Social Survey of Patients with Respiratory Tuberculosis in Central Scotland 1951-1954
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, National Association for the Prevention of Tuberculosis, Edinburgh, 1955. excellent tight clean copy, author inscription on title page, some annotations. 120pp. Size 12mo keywords: Tuberculosis Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
10623 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Adrian Levy & Cathy Scott-Clark
Title: The Stone of Heaven, the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2001. A tight clean unread copy, wrapper creased along top edges. Size 8vo ISBN: 0297645749 keywords: Green Jade China
Please
quote our
book No:
10631 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sue Gee
Title: Earth and Heaven
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Review - an imprint of Headline Book Publishing, London, 2000. A tight clean unread copy, wrapper creased along top edges and crimped at spine base. Unclipped free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747274932
Please
quote our
book No:
10632 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Howard Norman
Title: The Haunting of L
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Picador, London, 2003. Excellent tight clean unread copy, some rubbing of wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330372254
Please
quote our
book No:
10637 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Warrack, introduction and Dialect Map by William Grant
Title: Chamber's Scots Dictionary
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh, 1955. Clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, with minor edge rubbing. Reprint of the 1911 original. 717pp. Size 8vo keywords: Scots dialect language Tongue
Please
quote our
book No:
10638 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. Hume Brown
Title: Early Travellers in Scotland
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, James Thin, Edinburgh, 1978. A sound clean copy with moderate rubbing along edges and minor corner crease. All fold-out maps present in good order. A facsimile of the 1891 work. 300pp. Size 8vo keywords: Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
10641 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web