The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Keith Ridgeway
Title: Standard Time
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 2001. excellent tight clean unread copy, hint of rubbing to covers. Unusual red pictorial card dustwrapper around paperback original binding. Size 8vo ISBN: 0571205887
Please
quote our
book No:
10643 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

Author: Laurence Bergreen
Title: The Quest for Mars
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Voyager, London, 2001. Excellent shiny clean unread paperback, minor shop handling of covers. Colour photo section. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006531342 keywords: Mars
Please
quote our
book No:
10644 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kim Stanley Robbinson
Title: The Years of Rice and Salt
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, HarperCollins, London, 2003. Excellent tight crisp unread paperback copy. Two small tears in page corners at rear - binding flaw. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006511481
Please
quote our
book No:
10646 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: National Library of Scotland
Title: Bibliography of Scotland 1983 Volume 7
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1985. Sound tight and clean copy. 531pp. Size 4to keywords: 0902220640
Please
quote our
book No:
10647 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By E. Denison Ross and Eileen Power
Title: Memoirs of an Eighteenth-Century Footman JOHN MACDONALD TRAVELS (1745-1779)
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, 3rd Printing, George Routledge and Sons, London, 1928. A sound copy with some spotting and rubbing to covers, gilt bright on spine. Occasional foxing throughout. Some photoplates. 256pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10649 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Faith Popcorn
Title: : 16 Trends to Future Fit Your Life, Your Work, and Your Business
Description: Book is Fine in vg+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Thorsons Publishers, London, 1996. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight tear free wrapper with minor handling. Size 8vo ISBN: 0722530285
Please
quote our
book No:
10653 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alistair Moffat
Title: Arthur and the Lost Kingdoms
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1999. excellent tight clean unread copy, wrapper has minor rubbing on back panel. Unclipped and free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 029764324X keywords: King Arthur
Please
quote our
book No:
10655 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Helen Sharman & Christopher Priest
Title: Seize the Moment
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1993. Tight clean unread copy, some corner rubbing, wrapper has edge creases but no tears.Unclipped and free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0575056282 keywords: British Space Programme
Please
quote our
book No:
10656 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Ellis Peters
Title: The Holy Thief
Description: Book is Near Fine in vg+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1992. A sound tight and clean 1st ed/1st ptg, in tight tear free wrapper, sunned on spine with minor edge creases, still shiny looking. Unclipped free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747206864
Please
quote our
book No:
10658 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Victoria Holt
Title: The Judas Kiss
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Collins/Fontana, London, 1983. A tidy shiny clean carefully once-read copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006167519
Please
quote our
book No:
10662 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:04

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web