The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Island Twilight
Description: Book is G+ in G+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus edition, Richard Drew, Glasgow, 1981. Significant shelfwear on bottom edges. Wrapper is tear free though very rubbed with general creasing, un-priceclipped. A re-issue of the 1947 original. A reasonable hardback copy, with sound binding. Ownername on fly, text block generally clean and decent. Size 8vo ISBN: 0904002845
Please
quote our
book No:
10665 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rafael Sabatini
Title: The Life of Cesare Borgia
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, twelfth edition, Stanley Paul, London, 1931. A sound copy, much fraying at spine ends, text block clean and tight with occasional foxing. Some photo-plates. 480pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10667 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Enid Blyton illustrated by Eileen Soper
Title: Tales from the Bible
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, Methuen, London, 1944. A sound tight and clean copy, in unfaded salmon boards with minor corner rubbing. Owner inscription on fly, colour frontis and insides decent. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10669 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jacobine Menzies-Wilson
Title: The Eye of a Needle
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1942. Excellent tight clean copy in unfaded brown cloth, no wrapper. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10677 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jamieson Brown
Title: Violent Anchorage
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Jarrolds, London, 1960. Excellent tight clean wear free copy, minor corner bump, wrapper clean and bright appearance with some wear and minor loss at corners, egde tear on rear panel. Priceclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10679 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eric Fitch Daglish
Title: A Nature Calendar
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1932. Excellent tight clean unfaded copy, minor rippling of cloth on front panel. Wrapper age darkened and chafed on back panel, but tight fitting and whole, unclipped, edge tears. 13 nice engravings by author, all checked in good order. Owner inscription on fly. 252pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10680 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. G. Nicholson
Title: The Clan Nicolson
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, T. And A. Constable Ltd., Edinburgh, 1930. A sound and tight copy, paper yellowed, boards age darkened, but free of wear or such. Portrait frontis, 104pp. Size 12mo keywords: Clan Nicolson Nicholson MacNicol Trotternish Skye Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
10681 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Deon Meyer
Title: Heart of the Hunter
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2003. Tight clean once-read copy in rubbed and edge-crimped unclipped tear-free wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340821973
Please
quote our
book No:
10687 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gillian Kaye
Title: A Double Deception
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 2003. Tight clean unread copy in whole tight wrapper with minor edge crimping and rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0709073755
Please
quote our
book No:
10688 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mimi Thebo
Title: Wipe Out
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 2003. tight clean unread copy with a small ding on the back of the dj. Size 12mo ISBN: 0007142765
Please
quote our
book No:
10693 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:06

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web