The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: August Witkowski
Title: Effects of Strain on Electric conductivity; Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh [an original disbound paper extracted from] VOL XXX Part I, 1880 - 1881
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paper Covers binding, First Edition, Royal Society of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1881. A paper extracted from a disbound issue of the Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh. Generally clean and decent, pp413 - 418. Size 4to keywords: Electricity Magnetism Conductivity
Please
quote our
book No:
10771 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francois Rabelais
Title: Oeuvres De Francois Rabelais, Gargantua + Pantagruel; Edition Critique Publie Par Abel Lefranc LIMITED EDITION No 611, Complete in 4 Volumes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Thus edition, Honore et Edouard Champion, Paris, 1912. Thin card covers with printed tissue wrappers are browned and cornerworn, but servicable. The inner hinges are showing some shakiness, but these bindings were meant to be temporary, the volumes were meant to be rebound in plush hardcovers. The insides of this 4 volume set have moderate foxing around the edges, shaky in the guttering, but reasonable binding or reference copies on good quality paper, large format. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
10776 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pierre Champion
Title: Notice Des Manuscrits Du Proces De Rehabilitation De Jeanne D'Arc
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, Libraire Ancienne Honore Champion, Paris, 1930. In French/en Francais A sound and tight, internally clean copy, with loss to spine ends and minor fingering of paper covers. Several b&w plates of manuscripts, some double page with binding allowing them to lie flat when opened. 32pp + plates. Size 8vo keywords: Jeanne D'Arc
Please
quote our
book No:
10777 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mr H. Fonteneau
Title: Catalogue De Livres a Figures Du XVIIIe Siecle Livres Anciens Rares et Curieux La Plupart Relies En Maroquin Provenant De La Bibliotheque De Mr H. Fonteneau: Deuxieme Vente
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, A. Durel Libraire, Paris, 1904. A reasonable text-block, a bit shaky, which was bound in flimsy grey paper covers, the front one of which is now missing. Still a decent reference copy, or could be re-bound, the pages are generally clean, moderately yellowed. 139pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10778 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Abel Lefranc
Title: Tome III; Les Lettres et Les Idees Depuis La Renaissance: Oeuvres Inedites de Andre Chenier Publiees D'Apres Les Manuscrits Originaux Par Abel Lefranc
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Paperback binding, Limited Edition No 427, Libraire Ancienne Honore Champion, Paris, 1914. Tome III seulement. Author inscribed ' a monsieur Sabatier, de l'Institut, hommage de sympathique respect, Abel Lefranc'. Limited edition printing Exemplaire no 427. xl + 292pp. Binding reasonable though paper spine showing signs of brittleness, covers browned, and guttering shaky. These flimsy paperbound copies were intended for re-binding, and this is an ideal binding copy, although OK as-is. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10779 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Dalrymple
Title: The Age of Kali
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd Impression, HarperCollins, London, 1998. excellent clean tight unread looking copy, slight crimping of wrapper at spine base. Free of ownermarks. Colourful map endpapers. No price on wrapper so poss an export edition. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002555107
Please
quote our
book No:
10780 Price: £ 13.50 ask about
this book

Author: Elisabeth McNeill
Title: Dusty Letters
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus edition, Severn House, London, 1997. Clean tight copy, no wear or marks, slight bump at spine top, wrapper tear free, rubbed and edge creased, price clipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0727852604
Please
quote our
book No:
10795 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angus Macvicar
Title: The Grey Shepherds
Description: Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Long, London, 1964. Clean tight copy, minor musty smell inside should air OK. Wrapper is super clean with minor corner rubs, due to being protected from new. Priceclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10797 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Georgette Heyer
Title: Behold Here's Poison
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Thus edition, Aeonian Press, New York, 1976. Excellent clean tight unfaded copy, Re-issue in a printing limited to 300 copies. Size 8vo ISBN: 0891906398
Please
quote our
book No:
10800 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Matt Thorne
Title: 39 Castles: Greengrove Castle
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 2004. clean tight copy, minor handling rubs on dj. Size 12mo ISBN: 0571219969
Please
quote our
book No:
10801 Price: £ 4.99 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:10

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web