The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: John Lester & Pierre Spoerri
Title: Rediscovering Freedom
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Grosvenor, London, 1992. Excellent shiny tight copy, carefully once-read. 157pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1852390166 keywords: Spirituality Moral Values
Please
quote our
book No:
10803 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Eugene Von Teuber with Basil Entwsitle
Title: Step Ahead of Disaster
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Grosvenor, London, 1993. Shiny tight copy, carefully once-read. Some b&w photos.157pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1852395109 keywords: Czechoslovakia wwII
Please
quote our
book No:
10804 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Ronald Mann
Title: Moving the Mountain
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Aldersgate, London, 1995. Excellent clean tight shiny once-read copy. Many photos, some in colour. 198pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
10806 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robin McNish
Title: Iron Division: The History of the 3rd Division
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Ian Allan, London, 1978. Sound and tight copy, wrapper tear free with spotting on hidden side, fade on spine. Gift inscribed to J. C. Cunningham, who was deputy Commander, 3rd division during the D-Day landings. Size 4to ISBN: 071100837X keywords: 3rd Division D-day Landings WWII
Please
quote our
book No:
10809 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Halliday (Dunnett)
Title: Dolly and the Cookie Bird
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1970. An ex-library first edition in library binding, re-inforced in real cloth, lacking spine ttiling and slightly smaller than the original. Chafe on front end paper, library stamp on copyright page, two or three minor stains and smudges inside, otherwise generally clean and wear-free appearance. The wrapper still in sleeve is whole and tight with library number sticker at base of spine. Not taped in, so pop it out of the library sleeve and it'll look nice and bright. It looks reasonable enough as is so we thought why disturb it? Size 12mo ISBN: 0304935131
Please
quote our
book No:
10813 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles P. Kelly
Title: The Natural Way to Healthful Sleep
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Darton, Longman and Todd, London, 1962. Excellent clean tight copy, rubbed but whole tight wrapper. 223pp. Size 8vo keywords: Sleeplessness Sleep Deprivation Insomnia
Please
quote our
book No:
10815 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Louis Proto
Title: Who's Pulling Your Strings?
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Thorsons Publishers, London, 1989. A sound and clean copy, pages yellowed, many corner folds and light pencil annotations. Size 8vo ISBN: 0722517327 keywords: Self Help Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
10817 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Lorimer
Title: Whole in One: The Near-Death Experience and the Ethic of Interconnectedness
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Arkana, London, 1990. Shiny clean and tight copy, moderate spine creases, paper yellowed. 340pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0140192581 keywords: Near Death Experience
Please
quote our
book No:
10818 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arnold Fox & Barry Fox
Title: 14 Day Miracle Plan: Inspiring Methods to Supercharge Your Emotions and Your Health
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Thorsons Publishers, London, 1989. A sound and clean copy, some spine creases and corner folds. Size 8vo ISBN: 0722524633 keywords: Complementary Medicine
Please
quote our
book No:
10820 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vernon Coleman
Title: Bodypower: The Secret of Self Healing
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, European Medical Journal, Barnstaple, Devon, 2000. Clean tight shiny once-read copy. 139pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0952149281 keywords: Complementary Medicine Healing
Please
quote our
book No:
10821 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web