You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Murry Hope
Title:
The Psychology of Healing
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Element, Shaftesbury, Dorset, 1989. Clean tight decent copy, spine creases, minor thumbcreases, a few corner folds.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1852301074 keywords: Healing Complementary Medicine
Please quote our book No:
10829
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dr. Bedford Shelmire
Title:
The Art of Being Beautiful at Any Age
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Revised British Edition,
St. James Press, London, 1976. Sound clean and tight copy in tight tear free wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0900997885
Please quote our book No:
10830
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Tom W. Moule
Title:
Handbook of Nature Cure: recipes, instructions, Excercises and Diet Guide
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, seventh edition,
Viewpoint House, Poole, Dorset, 1968. Sound tight and clean copy. 81pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Nature Cure
Please quote our book No:
10832
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. M. Enomiya Lassalle (La Salle)
Title:
Zen - Way to Enlightenment
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Burns & Oates, London, 1967. sound and clean copy, spine creases and minor thumbcreases. 126pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Zen
Please quote our book No:
10833
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Grew
Title:
The Untamed; Horses of the Wild
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1923. sound reading copy, ex-library, boards shelfworn and creased, insides OK, nice clour frontis.
Size 12mo keywords: Horses Plains Alberta Canada
Please quote our book No:
10834
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Daisetz T. Suzuki
Title:
Zen and Japanese Culture
Description:
Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, second edition,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1959. Sound tight and clean copy, free of wear or inscription. Wrapper displays OK, had stuck to book in small patch at rear, now separated.Small corner chip at rear, moderate edgewear and slight dustiness. Many b&w illus, two fold-out plates. 478pp.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: Zen Buddhism
Please quote our book No:
10835
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. Somerset Maugham
Title:
10 Novels and Their Authors
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, 2nd Impression,
William Heinemann, London, 1954. A clean tight copy, minor mottling of cloth at edges, no wear or fade. Wrapper tight and bright with edgewear and edge nicks, nice appearance, unclipped.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10839
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
St John of the Cross
Title:
The Dark Night of the Soul
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Fifth Edition,
Thomas Baker, London, 1935. Excellent clean tight copy in tight fitting plain wrapper, browned and mottled on spine. The wrapper has kept the book nice. Slight corner bump. 210pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10843
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sir Rutherford Alcock
Title:
Art and Art Industries in Japan
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Virtue & Co., London, 1878. Excellent tightly bound copy, pages clean and dry smelling, no foxing or such. Slight cracking of front inner hinge. Coin sized splash mark at corner of rear board. Faint splash mark on front flyleaf. Endpapers yellow coated paper. Embossed crane on rear panel, black motif on front board. Gilt faded on dulled spine, still readable. Moderate rubbing at spine ends. General dullness of boards, but pretty decent for its age.
Size 8vo keywords: Japanese Art
Please quote our book No:
10844
Price:
£ 75.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. G. Jung et al. Edited By Joseph Campbell
Title:
The Mysteries: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks, Volume II
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1955. Excellent clean tight copy, free of wear or marks, edges dusty. Wrapper priceclipped and dusty/discoloured around edges, black type on plain orange paper. 476pp.
Size Royal 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland