The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Mary Stewart
Title: The Gabriel Hounds
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1967. An AUTHOR SIGNED copy on title page. Excellent clean tight and unfaded, slight corner rubbing, slight offset on flyleaf, no marks or folds or such. Wrapper clean tight and tear and crease free, unclipped. Glaze is starting to de-laminate along hinges, a common flaw with this title. Slight rubbing but retains a shiny appearance. Moderate spine lean. Overall an excellent collector copy. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10858 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane
Title: A Wind Through the Heather
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Muller, London, 1965. Excellent collector grade copy, perfectly tight bright and wear free, in tight unclipped bright wrapper. Hint of rubbing along top edge and dustiness on rear panel which will probably rub off with a pencil eraser. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10859 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Goldthorpe
Title: The Hidden Splendour
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1962. Excellent tight clean collector copy, free of marks or flaws, in tight clean wrapper, tear free, unclipped with slight rubbing around edges. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10863 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Moyra Williams
Title: Horse Psychology
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1956. Excellent tight clean copy, free of marks or flaws, in tight wrapper, unclipped with a few minor marks and edge creases, spine panel darkened. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10866 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joost A. M. Meerloo
Title: Mental Seduction and Menticide
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1957. A tidy copy of this scarce academic treatment of the subject of though control and brainwashing. Wrapper is edgeworn with loss at corners, a bit rubbed generally but still fits OK. The book is clean and tight and free of marks, there are a few corner folds, silver titling is bright on the spine. Nice blue/grey real cloth boards. 324pp. Size 12mo keywords: thought control brainwashing
Please
quote our
book No:
10868 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Aileen Paterson
Title: Maisie Comes to Morningside
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second edition, Three Hills Books, Galashiels, 1989. Excellent clean tight shiny copy, carefully read with no creases or inscription. This is the 1989 Three Hills Books re-issue of the 1984 Byway Books original. Size 8vo ISBN: 1871705002
Please
quote our
book No:
10874 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Aileen Paterson
Title: Maisie's Mystery Tour
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Byway Books, Galashiels, 1984. Excellent clean tight shiny copy, slight thumbcreases and slight rubbing of rear panel. No inscriptions. 1984 Byway Books original. Size 8vo ISBN: 0907448119
Please
quote our
book No:
10876 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Title: The Works of the Late Right Honourable Richard Brinsley Sheridan in Two Volumes
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, First Edition thus, John Murray, London, 1821. Volume I would re-back OK, Volume II is disbound with original boards present. Several of the pages of Vol II have ragged edges, pp15/16 is missing, pp 17/18 very crumpled with a corner missing. Good restoration project, or binding copy of volume I, as the text block is clean and tight with moderate foxing on the edges of two dozen or so pages. Sold as-is and priced to clear. xiii+398pp, 408pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10879 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gabriel Setoun
Title: Robert Urquhart
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition, Bliss Sands & Co, London, 1896. A decent sound copy with moderate rubbing and colour loss at spine ends, touch of fraying at extremes. Gilt broght on spine and front panel, unfaded. A few scuffs and marks on boards. Roughcut pages nice inside, a few corner folds. 341pp + adverts. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10880 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert T. Fitzhugh
Title: Robert Burns, the Man & the Poet
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1971. Excellent clean tight unfaded copy in tight unclipped wrapper with minor edge nicks and edge creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0491002866
Please
quote our
book No:
10883 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:15

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web