The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Price of a Princess
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Coronet, London, 1995. Sound and clean inside, covers moderately thumbcreased. Size 12mo ISBN: 034060994X
Please
quote our
book No:
10886 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Tapestry of the Boar
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1994. Sound and clean with moderate spine creases, short tear in title page. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340601051
Please
quote our
book No:
10890 Price: £ 7.50 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Dunnett
Title: Gemini
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 2000. AUTHOR SIGNED on title page, in her characteristic style, with the printed title neatly scored out. Spine lean and light tea stain at base, affecting paper edges only. Book otherwise clean and tight, free of ownermarks and un-priceclipped. Minor shelfwear to spine base. Creases to wrapper front panel, not strongly folded. Moderate crimping to wrapper at edges, but no tears. Edition line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Size 8vo ISBN: 0718140834
Please
quote our
book No:
10896 Price: £ 28.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. E. Stevenson
Title: Charlotte Fairlie
Description: Book is VG+ in G+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1954. A sound clean and tight copy, free of ownermarks, in bright wrapper with minor loss at spine ends, a few edge tears, we have tidied it up with archive grade repair tape on the underside. Reasonably tight fit, priceclipped Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10897 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patricia Young
Title: The Devil and His Apple
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 2nd Impression, Ward Lock & Co, London, 1946. A sound tight and decent copy, some inscriptions and pastedown remains on flyleaf, a company library copy, so not abused like a lending library book. Wrapper tight fitting and displays well, with some edgewear and corner tears. Whole though price-clipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10900 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Creasey
Title: A Doll for the Toff
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1963. Excellent clean tight copy, no foxing or ownermarks. Boards unfaded. Wrapper tight and unclipped, spine has minor stains and darkening. Minor edgewear, front panel displays well, tear-free except for tiny nick, rear panel rubbed but generally clean looking. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10901 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. Spuler (after Prof. E. Hoffman, and with Assistance from Fischer, Fuchs, Rebel, et al.)
Title: Die Schmetterlinge Europas (Bd. 1- 4) Dritte Auflage von E.Hofmanns Werk: Die Groß-Schmetterlinge Europas, Bd. 4: Die Raupen Der Schmetterlinge Europas.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial Cloth binding, third edition, E.Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Stuttgart, 1910. Four volumes. General wear at spine ends otherwise a decent set. Volume I. has a crack in the binding at the title page, but is otherwise sound and tight, with clean, dry-smelling pages, free of foxing. Vol. I has clear, bright decorations on the front panel, and some shelf wear at the head and foot of the spine, including two small, (5mm) tears. Vol. II is similar to Vol. I, save that three or four pages have very small marks in the margins. Also, Vol. II has more shelf wear and has a narrow, 7cm split in the cloth over the rear spine hinge. This looks untidy, but is harmless. The binding of Vol. III is sound, but slightly relaxed. The signatures, and individual pages are firmly in place, and there they will stay, but there are a few places where you can see the stitches that hold the binding. About a dozen pages in Vol. III have occasional small foxing spots in the margins. The lovely pictures of moths are not affected. Vol. III has much shelf wear at the head and foot of the spine, including one small chip at the foot. The rear hinge has four, 4cm splits in the cloth. As with Vols. I and II the front panel is clear and bright. Vol. IV is sound and tight. It has light foxing, and very occassional finger marks in the margins of some pages. It has a bit of fraying at the corners, and at the rear hinge. Each volume has a previous owner's bookplate on the front paste-down, but is otherwise free of owner marks. Lovely chromolithograph illustrations occur throughout the third and fourth volumes. This is the complete set including the scarce 4th Volume of Caterpillars. cxxvii+ 385pp+adv, 523pp + adv, 91 plates, xvi + 50, 10 plates. Size 4to keywords: Butterfly Geometridae Cochlidiidae Schmetterlinge Caterpillar
Please
quote our
book No:
10905 Price: £ 350.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy L. Sayers
Title: Lord Peter Views the Body
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 10th printing, Victor Gollancz, London, 1936. Sound copy, small horizontal tear in spine panel. Minor foxing freckles, some cornerwear, generally clean with slight sunfade on spine. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10908 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. C. Beaton
Title: Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Constable, London, 2002. excellent clean tight unread looking copy, wrapper shiny with slightest crimping at top edge, tight and tear free, unclipped, free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 1841195391
Please
quote our
book No:
10919 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mercedes Claraso
Title: The Hawthorn Hedge
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Black Ace Books, Duns, Berwickshire, 1995. excellent clean tight copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on half title. Wrapper whole clean and tear free. Size 8vo ISBN: 1872988415
Please
quote our
book No:
10920 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:16

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web