The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Charlotte Fairbairn
Title: With the Sound of the Sea
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Review - an imprint of Headline Book Publishing, London, 2003. excellent clean tight unread looking copy, wrapper shiny with slightest crimping at spine ends, tight and tear free, unclipped, free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0755301846
Please
quote our
book No:
10921 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leslie Forbes
Title: Waking Raphael
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2004. Uncorrected book proof, large trade paperback size, nice paper and has colour shiny covers with dustwrapper as well, though soft cover. Wrapper has crimping at spine ends, book is great. Size 8vo ISBN: 029782984X
Please
quote our
book No:
10923 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Diana Abu-Jaber
Title: Crescent
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First Edition, Picador, London, 2003. excellent tight clean unread looking, large trade size paperback. Minor rubs on covers. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330413287
Please
quote our
book No:
10924 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Howarth
Title: The Golden Isthmus
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reader's Union, London, 1967. A decent tight copy in a tight clean wrapper, one small tear. Book yellowed around edges. Size 8vo keywords: Panama Canal
Please
quote our
book No:
10926 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Young
Title: Chasing an Ancient Greek
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Hollis & Carter, London, 1950. Sound copy with not much wear and clean cloth boards, titling faded on spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10931 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Scarlet Pimpernel
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Knight Paperbacks, London, 1980. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Covers have a bit of edgewear, but are free of creases. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340017414 keywords: Fench Revolution Adventure Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
10941 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Jonathan Morris
Title: Doctor Who: The Tomorrow Windows
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, BBC Books, London, 2004. Tidy clean and tightly bound with some spine creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0563486163 keywords: Doctor Who Science Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
10943 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mark Michalowski
Title: Doctor Who: Halflife ( Half Life )
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, BBC Books, London, 2004. Tidy clean and tightly bound with some spine creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0563486139 keywords: Doctor Who Science Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
10944 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Candia McWilliam
Title: Wait Till I Tell You
Description: Book is VG + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Picador, London, 1998. Tidy clean and tightly bound book with one small cover crease 'round the back. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330344099
Please
quote our
book No:
10945 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Norman Lindsay
Title: The Cautious Amorist
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, T. Werner Laurie, London, 1934. A sound and tight UK first edition, no wrapper, red cloth boards clean with minor patina along edges. Spine sunfaded with lettering partially rubbed away, some rubbing at ends. Insides OK with some dusty darkening of edges and finger smudges inside. Minor spine lean. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10947 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:18

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web