The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Wilfred Glassford
Title: The Sea People
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, J. A. S. Books, London, 1980. Decent tight clean copy in tight tear free unclipped wrapper, minor handling creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0906934001 keywords: Sea Survival Survivor Stories Shipwreck
Please
quote our
book No:
10949 Price: £ 4.95 ask about
this book

Author: Nancy Mitford
Title: Love in a Cold Climate
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Third Impression, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1949. Strong spine lean and rear inner hinge splitting, otherwise generally clean and OK. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10950 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Francois Mauriac
Title: Viper's Tangle
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1933. Moderate shelfwear, front inner hinge has split endpaper, crim backing still strong. Insides generally clean, some spine lean and titling clear. First english translation. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10951 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Carla Lanyon Lanyon
Title: Penelope
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 3rd impression, John Gifford Ltd, London, 1948. A sound tight and clean copy, minor rubbing of corners and light foxing on flyleaf, Unfaded royal blue cloth. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
10955 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eric N. Simons
Title: The Amazing Sanders
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1927. A sound copy, tight and clean inside, pull at top of spine, bump to corner, wear at spine hinges. Fade of red spine, titling clear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10957 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Archer
Title: Death on the Waterfront
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Gerald G. Swan, London, 1948. An absolutely grubby ex-library copy with many pages threatening loose, ripped fly, shaky hinges, you were WARNED. Remarkably, the front panel of the wrapper survives!
Please
quote our
book No:
10958 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Renee Shann
Title: Time to go
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1938. No looker, covers very spotty, spine faded, endpapers very foxed, lots of fingermarks. Servicable reading copy only. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
10959 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marion Cran
Title: I Know a Garden
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London, A tight and tidy copy, sleek ribbed olive cloth is unfaded with clear titling. Plates clean inside, some foxing at edges. 316pp + adverts. Size 8vo keywords: garden gardening
Please
quote our
book No:
10962 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: E. M. Smith
Title: The Investigation of Mind in Animals
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1923. Sound and decent inside, spine a bit faded and spotty, not too much wear. 195pp. Size 12mo keywords: Psychology Animal
Please
quote our
book No:
10965 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. V. Jones
Title: A Cavern of Black Ice
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Orbit Books, London, 1999. A sound tight and clean copy, free of shelfwear or ownermarks, in tight tear free unclipped wrapper, with minor rubbing and edge crimping. Size 8vo ISBN: 1857236947
Please
quote our
book No:
10967 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:19

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web