You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
James Dow
Title:
No Better than I Should Be: The Making on a Minister
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1975. A sound tight and clean copy, in tight tear free price clipped wrapper, with some rubbing. Ownername on fly.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0091213908 keywords: church of scotland minister autobiography
Please quote our book No:
10968
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michael Allaby
Title:
Making and Managing a Smallholding
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
Book Club Assocaites, London, 1980. Excellent clean tight copy in tight tear free wrapper, slightly rubbed.
Size 8vo keywords: Smallholding Permaculture Gardening Self Sufficiency Farming
Please quote our book No:
10970
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ross MacDonald
Title:
The Chill
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Collins Crime Club, London, 1964. A sound tight and clean copy, no dj, pages yellowed at edges, Ownername on fly, slightest rubbing of corners, spine has a touch of fade, lettering still shiny and bright. Overall a decent copy.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10971
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
A. D. Cameron
Title:
The Caledonian Canal
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Terence Dalton, Lavenham, Suffolk, 1972. A sound tight and clean copy with whole unclipped wrapper, some edge rubbing and tears /wear at corners. Ownername on fly. Many photos in b&w. 164pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0900963336 keywords: Canal Waterways Great Britain Scotland
Please quote our book No:
10973
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Andrew Soutar
Title:
Consider Your Verdict
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1927. AUTHOR SIGNED and inscribed, with his head profile cartoon. Dull and shelfworn appearance, inner hinge relaxed. No date, but ads at rear dated 1927. Presumed 1st, no later printings mentioned.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10975
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
F. B. Kirkman
Title:
'Through the Camera' Wild Birds of Britain; One Hundred Photographs
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
T. C. & E. C. Jack Ltd., London, No date, circa 1930's, a tight and decent copy, clean inside, boards cornerworn with small stain at spine base and general edge rubbing, minor corner wear and spine darkening.
Size 8vo keywords: Ornithology Great Britain Birds
Please quote our book No:
10976
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain A. H. Trapman
Title:
The Dog: Man's Best Friend
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Duck-egg Blue Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1929. A sound clean and tight copy, minimal rubbing of boards, spine panel darkened, uneven patch at base, lettering clear. Endpapers mottled, decent inside, owner gift card tipped onto flyleaf.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10977
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Dickie
Title:
The Dog
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1933. A sound clean and tight copy, minimal rubbing of boards, spine panel darkened, lettering clear. Photo frontis and many plates. 189pp + adv.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
10978
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sir George Douglas, Bart.
Title:
A Cadger's Creel: The Book of the Robert Louis Stevenson Club Bazaar
Description:
Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
William Brown, Edinburgh, 1925. Attractive book, roughcut pages, acid free paper, quarter cloth binding with gilt motif on paper covered boards. Colour frontis with tissue guard, Wrapper very grubby and edgetorn, but it has kept the book nice! 173pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Robert Louis Stevenson
Please quote our book No:
10979
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. A. Buchanan
Title:
Industrial Archaeology in Britian
Description:
Book is VG in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Book Club Assocaites, London, 1972. Sound tight copy, some cornerwear and crimping of wrapper, nice photo sections. 446pp.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland