You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Stirling Moss
Title:
In the Track of Speed
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Muller, London, 1957. A sound tight and clean copy, wrapper is tight with cornerwear and 0ne-inch 'V' chip missing from top of front panel. Spine panel looks nice.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
10985
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Miles Morland
Title:
The Man Who Broke Out of the Bank ... and went for a walk in France
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Bloomsbury, London, 1992. Tidy, clean and tightly bound book with a bit of spine lean, in edge-crimped, but otherwise attractive wrapper. Un-priceclipped and free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747511330 keywords: france travel Walking
Please quote our book No:
10990
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Mairi Robinson
Title:
The Concise Scots Dictionary
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition,
Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1985. Excellent, tight clean copy. Tight, tear-free wrapper, spine sunned, crimped at ends, scuffed on back panel. Cloth bright, unfaded, free of wear. Book free of inscriptions.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0080284914
Please quote our book No:
10992
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
Helene Du Coudray
Title:
Another Country
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
MAIA, London, 2003. Once-read tidy, clean and tightly bound copy. Corner crease on rear panel. Free of previous owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1904559042 keywords: Romantic Tragedy
Please quote our book No:
10994
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Malorie Blackman
Title:
Dangerous Reality
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Corgi, London, 2004. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. Spine crease-free but moderate thumb creases on covers. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552551678 keywords: Science Fiction Older Children
Please quote our book No:
10996
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
George Watson's Ladies College
Title:
The 1970 Book of George Square Verse
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Lindsay & Co Ltd, Edinburgh, 1970. A sound tight and clean copy of school poetry with many b&w illus in text. 94pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 095016920X keywords: George Watson's Ladies College
Please quote our book No:
11001
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Giles
Title:
Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons EIGHTH Series No 8
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Daily Express, London, 1954. A generally well handled copy, some peeling of laminate and slight fray at spine base. Moderate musty smell inside but no dampness problems. Diagonal crease on back panel, Long corner crease on front cover. Un priceclipped.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
11002
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Giles
Title:
Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons SIXTH Series No 6
Description:
Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Daily Express, London, 1952. A generally well handled copy, worn at edges, main flaws are rear 14 pages are bound upside down, also bad coffee stain penetrates rear 15 leaves, also one page is torn out. So a reading copy only, or space filler copy. Spine and front panel look quite decent.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
11003
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Giles
Title:
Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons THIRTEENTH Series No 13
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Daily Express, London, 1959. A sound tight and decent copy, glossy covers, minimal corner wear and light thumb creases to rubbed covers. A few fingermarks inside. Spine panel is supple and crease free with small 4mm chip at base, and short corner split at top.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
11004
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gary Russell
Title:
Doctor Who: Placebo Effect
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
BBC Books, London, 1999. Once-read excellent clean tight copy. A hint of rubbing at corners and edges. Free of ownermarks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0563405872 keywords: Doctor Who Television Series Tie-in
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland