The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Natialie Dallaire & Stephen Cole
Title: Doctor Who: Parallel 59
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, BBC Books, London, 2000. Tidy and tightly bound copy. Two small corner creases inside and a few minor 'dings' on cover. Free of spine creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0563555904 keywords: British Science Fiction Dr. Who
Please
quote our
book No:
11010 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elise Blackwell
Title: Hunger
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, London, 2003. Excellent once-read clean tight copy in light edge-rubbed wrapper. Size 12mo ISBN: 0434011762
Please
quote our
book No:
11011 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: P. E. Norris
Title: You Can Add Years to Your Heart
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Thorsons Publishers, London, 1965. Clean and sound copy. Spine creased and covers a bit rubbed, but tidy inside and free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0722502109 keywords: Heart Health Coronary
Please
quote our
book No:
11013 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Byrd
Title: The Long Enchantment
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1973. excellent tight clean collector copy in tight, bright, super clean shiny wrapper with slight crimp at spine base. Price clipped, gift inscription on fly. Size 8vo ISBN: 0333146859
Please
quote our
book No:
11019 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kenneth Grahame illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Title: The Wind in the Willows
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, 15th Printing, Methuen Children's Books, London, 1975. Very pristine copy. Gift inscription on fly, priceclipped. Wrapper very clean, crease and tear free, unfaded and shiny, a few small indentations in hinge area. Originally appeared in this form in 1951. Size 8vo ISBN: 0416532608
Please
quote our
book No:
11022 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alec Guinness
Title: Blessings in Disguise
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, second edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1996. Updated with new chapter. Excellent clean no inscription in tight shiny unclipped wrapper with slight rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 024113725X
Please
quote our
book No:
11023 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Oliver
Title: The Blue Heaven Bends Over All
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd paperback printing, Collins, London, 1971. Excellent collector grade copy, gift inscription on fly, perfectly tight and wear free, in tight price-clipped bright super-clean crisp wrapper. Size 12mo keywords: Sir Walter Scott
Please
quote our
book No:
11028 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Naomi Royde Smith
Title: Mildensee
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 3rd Printing, Macmillan, London, 1943. A sound and servicable copy, a bit dull looking, endpapers split in gutters but binding holding well. Paper nice and clean inside, inscription on fly. Spine has brown mottling, gilt still bright. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11029 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Marshall
Title: Walter of Tiverton
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1923. A sound tight and clean copy, minir mottling of boards which are otherwise unfaded with original sheen. Minimal shelf rubbing, browning to page edges, school prize plate on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11030 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. H. Scott
Title: God, Immortality and Science
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1965. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, AUTHOR SIGNED on fly, best wishes, dated June 1965. Wrapper crisp and tear free, a few light marks. 252pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11034 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:23

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web