You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
David Lochhead
Title:
Shifting Realities; Information Technology and the Church
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
WCC Publications, Geneva, 1997. Excellent, shiny, carfeully once-read copy. 110pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 282541221X
Please quote our book No:
11054
Price:
£ 4.95
ask about this book
Author:
Alison O'Grady
Title:
Alan Brash; Voice for Unity
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Pace Publishing, Auckland, New Zealand, 1991. Tight clean well cared for book, signed by Alan Brash 'to very special friends' in title page. Minor cover thumbcreases.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11056
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Millar
Title:
Waymarks: Signposts to Discovering God's Presence in the World
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Canterbury Press, Norwich, 2000. Tight, clean, carefully once-read paperback, with minor spine creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1853113360
Please quote our book No:
11058
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
William Storrar
Title:
Scottish Identity: a Christian Vision
Description:
Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
The Handsel Press, Edinburgh, 1990. Excellen tight clean shiny unread book. 258pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1871828015
Please quote our book No:
11059
Price:
£ 5.95
ask about this book
Author:
J. K. Galbraith
Title:
The Good Society: The Human Agenda
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Sinclair Stevenson, London, 1996. Excellent tight clean unread looking hardcover in shiny crisp jacket.. UK edition, 2nd printing.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11060
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hans-Ruedi Weber
Title:
The Courage To Live: a Biography of Suzanne De Dietrich
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
WCC Publications, Geneva, 1995. Excellent, shiny, tight, carefully once-read copy. 168pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 2825411566
Please quote our book No:
11061
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Berma Klein Goldewijk and Bas De Gaay Fortman
Title:
Where Needs Meet Rights: Economic, Social and Cultural Rights in a New Perspective
Description:
Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
WCC Publications, Geneva, 1999. Excellent, shiny, tight, crisp, unread copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 2825413194
Please quote our book No:
11062
Price:
£ 6.99
ask about this book
Author:
Alan Brash
Title:
Footsteps in the Sand
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
The Caxton Press, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1999. Tight clean well cared for book, signed by Alan Brash 'to ------, with happy memories and best wishes, Alan'. Small bump at top of spine, no spine creases.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11063
Price:
£ 5.99
ask about this book
Author:
Jessie adamson, Kay ramsay, Maxwell Craig
Title:
Stella, the Story of Stella Jane Reekie, 1922-1982
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
South Park Press, Glasgow, 1984. Sound tight and clean slim booklet in glossy card covers. Slight stain at base. Several photos, 38pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 095096090X
Please quote our book No:
11064
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Jessie adamson, Kay ramsay, Maxwell Craig
Title:
Stella, the Story of Stella Jane Reekie, 1922-1982
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
South Park Press, Glasgow, 1984. Sound tight and clean slim booklet in glossy card covers. Several photos, 38pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 095096090X
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland