The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Ans J. Van Der Bent
Title: Voices of Unity: Essays in Honour of Willem Adolf Visser't Hooft on the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, World Council of Churches, Geneva, 1981. Excellent, shiny, crisp, unread copy. Slight fade on spine panel. 101pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 2825406643
Please
quote our
book No:
11066 Price: £ 7.95 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Renault
Title: The King Must Die
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Longmans, Green & Co, London, 1961. A sound clean and tight copy, straight and wear-free, no fade on covers. Wrapper tight and unclipped with rubbing, yellowing, edge creasing and cornerwear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11067 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Duncan Ferguson
Title: Scotland arise!
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Scottish Secretariat, Glasgow, 1945. A sound clean and tight unfaded copy. A post war look at Scottish politics with particular emphasis on the machinery of government and more than a prophetic hint at the possibility of home rule. 78pp + index. Size 12mo keywords: Scottish Parliament Democracy Scotland Government Politics
Please
quote our
book No:
11068 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Campbell
Title: Speeches on Public Occasions By James Campbell, Convener of the County of Banff
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Banffshire Journal Office, Banff, 1905. excellent tight clean copy, privately printed, portriat frontis with tissue guard. No fade of cloth ,minor edge rubbing. Size 12mo keywords: Banff Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
11069 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sigurd Eliassen
Title: Dragon Wang's River
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First English Edition, Methuen, London, 1957. A sound tight copy, edge spotting, wrapper clean, cornerworn, crease on rear panel. Many photoplates. Red pictorial endpapers. 219pp. Size 8vo keywords: Irrigation Water Dam Engineering
Please
quote our
book No:
11071 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frances Pitt
Title: Birds in Britain
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1948. Escellent unfaded tight copy, slight cracking of inner hinge at rear, in tight wrapper with darkening, corner nicks, wear at spine head and splashmarks on spine panel. Unclipped. Many colour plates. 576pp. Size Royal 8vo keywords: British Birds Ornithology
Please
quote our
book No:
11075 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. R. Whittaker
Title: A Manual of Surgical Anatomy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, E. & S. Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1910. A sound and servicable copy, moderate shelfwear, gilt on spine readable. A few fingermarks and light creases inside, pencil underlining in first third of book. Some colour in illustrations, which are of fine detailed appearance. 248pp. Size 12mo keywords: Anatomy
Please
quote our
book No:
11081 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Claude Buchanan Ker
Title: A Manual of Fevers
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Henry Frowde, London, 1911. A sound and servicable copy, moderate shelf rubbing, gilt titling clear on spine and front panel. Binding thight, pages generally clean and free of annotations. Several photo plates. 314pp. Size 12mo keywords: Fevers Smallpox Measles Chickenpox Rubella Diptheria Scarlet Rtyphus Enteric Fever
Please
quote our
book No:
11082 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Clive Riviere & Egbert Morland
Title: Tuberculin Treatment
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, second edition, Henry Frowde - Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1913. A sound tight and clean copy, spine sunfaded, gilt still clear. Slight cracking of inner hinge at rear. Minor rubbing at spine ends. Fold-out chart present, pocket at rear contains several uncompleted patient chart sheets. 247pp. Size 12mo keywords: Tuberculosis
Please
quote our
book No:
11083 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Barrington
Title: Red Sky at Night
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Fourth impression, Michael Joseph, London, 1985. Sound tight and clean copy, gift inscription on fly, wrapper tight and whole, rubbed with minor edge creasing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0718118081
Please
quote our
book No:
11085 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:27

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web