The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Karel Capek
Title: An Ordinary Life
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Duck-egg Blue Cloth binding, First Edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1936. A sound tight and generally clean copy, minor sunfade and rubbing of cloth. Wrapper has corner chip at spine top, generally creased and edgetorn, front panel displays well and still tight and servicable. 245pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11086 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frank Whaling
Title: Christian Prayer for Today
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Saint Andrew Press, Edinburgh, 2002. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, minor indents on glaze, thumbcreases on covers, no spine creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0715207652
Please
quote our
book No:
11090 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By Geraldine Prince
Title: A Window on Europe: The Lothian European Lectures 1992
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Canongate Press, Edinburgh, 1993. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, minor spine crease. Size 8vo ISBN: 0862414539
Please
quote our
book No:
11093 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian M. Fraser
Title: Ecumenical Adventure: a Dunblane Initiative
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, ACTS, Glasgow, 2003. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, unread looking. 219pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0861534026
Please
quote our
book No:
11095 Price: £ 6.99 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By Pauline Webb
Title: Faith and Faithfulness: Essays on Contemporary Ecumenical Themes
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, World Council of Churches, Geneva, 1984. Excellent, shiny, crisp, unread looking copy. 128pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 2825408123
Please
quote our
book No:
11096 Price: £ 7.95 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Taylor
Title: Not Angels but Agencies: The Ecumenical Response to Poverty - A Primer
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, WCC Publications, Geneva, 1995. Excellent, shiny, crisp, unread looking copy. 174pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 282541168X
Please
quote our
book No:
11097 Price: £ 7.95 ask about
this book

Author: Philip Potter
Title: Life in All Its Fullness
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, World Council of Churches, Geneva, 1981. tight clean carefully owned copy. 173pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 2825406848
Please
quote our
book No:
11099 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Clarence Finlayson
Title: Launching Out: Christian Healing in Scotland - Reminiscences
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Clarence Finlayson, Edinburgh, 1994. Escellent tight crisp unread copy. 42pp Size 12mo ISBN: 0952477300
Please
quote our
book No:
11100 Price: £ 2.95 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Templeton
Title: God's February: Life of Archie Craig, 1888-1985
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, BCC/CBBI, London, 1991. A sound tight and clean copy, with minor hinge creases and edge rubbing, thunbcreases on covers. 176pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0851692109
Please
quote our
book No:
11101 Price: £ 7.95 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Holloway
Title: Crossfire: Faith and Doubt in an Age of Certainty
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Collins Fount Paperbacks, London, 1988. A sound tight and clean copy, no spine creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006272886
Please
quote our
book No:
11102 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:28

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web