The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Summer Moonshine
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1938. Text block sound though evenly edgeworn, clean inside with minor corner folds here and there. Boards very worn with backstrip corner frayed and crinkled. Reasonable binding copy or would improve with a reback, a place-holding copy as-is. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11128 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: The Little Nugget
Description: Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, eighteenth edition, Methuen, London, 1950. A sound tight and generally clean and unfaded copy, minor corner rubbing, free of ownermarks. Wrapper has quarter inch loss at spine top, some ragged tears and small chips along top edge, all titling and artwork present. Wrapper spine panel evenly darkened and edgeworn, front panel displays well, unpriceclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11129 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Money in the Bank
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1946. A generally clean and unfaded copy, slight yellowing at spine top. Guttiering cracked opposite title page but not serious, would glue up. Rear flyleaf has a missing corner. Cheap thin wartime economy printing, the variant first edition printed in Holland with the grey boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11131 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Adriana Trigiani
Title: Lucia, Lucia
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Book Club Assocaites, London, 2003. A sound tight and clean copy with moderate spine creases. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11136 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ruthven Mitchell
Title: Homoeopathy; the First Authoratitive Study of Its Place in Medicine Today
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1975. A sound tight and generally clean copy in tight tear free wrapper with minor creasing and rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0491015941
Please
quote our
book No:
11137 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Joyce
Title: Dubliners
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, Reprint, Jonathan Cape, London, 1946. A sound tight and servicable copy with sunning on spine, edge rubbing, name on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11140 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: James Joyce
Title: A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, Reprint, Jonathan Cape, London, 1945. A sound tight and servicable copy with edge rubbing, name on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11141 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: T. S. Eliot
Title: Poems 1909-1925
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 2nd Impression, Faber & Gwyer, London, 1926. Sound, tight and clean copy, no fade to dark blue cloth and paper label intact on spine, slightly darkened. A few light freckles on endpapers, ownername on fly, no wear to cloth, rough-cut pages. Minor bump at spine base. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11146 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Fielding
Title: The History of Tom Jones
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Reprint, George Routledge and Sons, London, 1946. A sound clean and decent copy with clear gilt on spine and front panel.. Minor shelfwear and spotting on edges. 614pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11149 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Barber
Title: King Arthur in Legend and History
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus edition, Cardinal/sphere Books, London, 1973. A sound reading copy with moderate edgewear. Many plates, some colour. 192. Size 12mo ISBN: 0351152695 keywords: King Arthur Legend
Please
quote our
book No:
11152 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:31

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web