The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Alfred Adler
Title: Social Interest: A Challenge to Mankind
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue Cloth binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1938. A sound tight and genrrally clean copy with minor edge rubbing, ownernames on fly, bright gilt on unfaded spine, free of foxing or such. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11153 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: S. Ishihara
Title: Tests for Colour Blindness: 24 Plates Edition [color]
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Kanehara Shuppan Co., Ltd, Tokyo, 1964. A sound tight and clean copy of the classic black paper backed concertina of colour blindness charts, with the spotty circles on square inserts in excellent clean condition. Grey binding has a few light fingermarks, no wear, slim booklet still present in pocket at rear. Slipcase intact with much cornerwear and darkening. It has kept the book nice. Size 8vo keywords: Colour Color Blindness Eye Tests
Please
quote our
book No:
11154 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ernest Haeckel
Title: Monism as Connecting Religion and Science: The Confession of Faith of a Man of Science
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Adam & Charles Black, London, 1894. A sound tight and generally clean copy, minor fade on spine, hint of rubbing, ownername on fly. Faint pencil annotations. 117pp. Size 12mo keywords: Monism
Please
quote our
book No:
11156 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Drummond
Title: The Psychology and Teaching of Number
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Geroge G. H, London, 1922. Rather shelfworn and shaken ex-library copy, useful as a reading or reference copy, binding will hold for a while yet. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11157 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. H. Fabre
Title: Social Life in the Insect World (the New Reader library)
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue Cloth binding, First Thus edition, Duckworth, London, 1927. A sound tight and unfaded pocket size book in plain orange thick paper wrapper, sunnded on spine and cornerworn with titling wtill clear and fits well, unclipped. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11158 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. H. Fabre
Title: The Wonders of Instinct
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue Cloth binding, First Thus edition, Duckworth, London, 1928. A sound tight pocket size book, sunned on spine with some splash marks on the boards, decent inside, ownername on fly Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11159 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Graves
Title: The Golden Fleece
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell & Co, London, 1944. A sound tight and generally clean copy, free of ownermarks, foxing or such. Covers have a dull appearance with minor corner bumps, not much fade, the gilt on the spine has faded is all. Map endpapers. Wartime economy printing but paper quite decent, not browned. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11160 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Betty MacDonald
Title: The Plague and I
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hammond, Hammond & Co., London, 1948. A sound reading copy though the covers have a dull appearance with browned and spotted spine panel, faint cupring on front panel. Titling still clear. Ink doodle around rear hinge tapes. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11161 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. H. D. Rouse
Title: Chanties in Greek and Latin
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1930. Sound tight and clean copy, some patches of darkening and discolouration on boards, but not too detracting. Spine titling clear. Greek & Latin songs with musical scores. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11162 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marion Cran
Title: The Garden of Experience
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, third edition, Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London, 1923. A sound tight and generally clean copy, spine unfaded and nice, boards have a few marks and rubbed titling. Insides decent and clean with photoplates. Ownername on fly. Size 8vo keywords: garden gardening
Please
quote our
book No:
11168 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:32

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web