You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
David Reid
Title:
The Party-Coloured Mind
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1982. Excellent clean crisp unread copy. 221pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0707303044 keywords: Church State Scotland
Please quote our book No:
11188
Price:
£ 4.99
ask about this book
Author:
Christopher Pym
Title:
Mistapim in Cambodia
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Travel Book Club, London, 1960. Tight clean copy, ownername on fly, in tight clean priceclipped wrapper with minor rubbing, no tears.
Size 8vo keywords: Cambodia
Please quote our book No:
11194
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edited By Victor Tomaszewski
Title:
The University of Edinburgh and Poland
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition,
Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1968. A sound tight and clean copy, in a very torn and chipped original glassine wrapper, which has kept the book nice. Many plates and line illus, 95pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Warsaw Poland Edinburgh University
Please quote our book No:
11195
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anna Smith
Title:
Spit Against the Wind: The Touching and Evocative Story of a Scottish Childhood
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Review - an imprint of Headline Book Publishing, London, 2003. A sound tight and clean carefully once read book, with minor crimping to wrapper edges, no tears, ownermarks and unclipped.
Size 12mo ISBN: 075530358X keywords: Scotland Childhood
Please quote our book No:
11197
Price:
£ 4.99
ask about this book
Author:
Louis Proto
Title:
Increase Your Energy: Regain Your Zest for Life the Natural Way
Description:
Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Piatkus, London, 1991. Excellent clean tight crisp copy, just a few light pencil annotations. Wrapper whole, tear free and unclipped
Size 8vo ISBN: 0749910631
Please quote our book No:
11206
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Roland Harper
Title:
Human Senses in Action
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh & London, 1972. Excellent clean tight copy in tight unclipped wrapper. Minor corner bump and edgewear/nicks to wrapper. Free of ownermarks. 358pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0443008590 keywords: Sensory Perception
Please quote our book No:
11218
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Grace E. Woods
Title:
Cerebral Palsy in Childhood
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
John Wright & Sons, Bristol, 1957. A decent enough copy, though smells musty inside, hence price. Appears to have author's signature on title page. Wrapper whole though very darkened and edgeworn, book hasd minor shelfwear.
Size 8vo keywords: Spasticity Cerebral Palsy
Please quote our book No:
11220
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ralph W. Pickford
Title:
Individual Differences in Colour Vision
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1951. Author's complementary copy to Ruth Bowyer, the woman he was later to marry and herself a renowned psychologist. Does not bear the author's signature. No wrapper, sound and clean with moderate shelfwear. Colour frontis, 386pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Colour Vision Perception Sensory Human
Please quote our book No:
11221
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. H. R. Rivers
Title:
Kinship and Social Organisation
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Constable & Co, London, 1914. A sound tight and clean copy, hint of shelf rubbing, Ribbed cloth sleek and gilt bright. 96pp + adverts.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11222
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. Kherumian et R. W. Pickford
Title:
Heredite et Frequence Des Anomalies Congenitales Du Sens Chromatique (dyschromatopsies) [heredity and Frequency of Congenital Anomalies of Colour Vision (colour blindless)]
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition,
Vigot-freres, Paris, 1959. A sound tight copy with dampstain affecting boards near hinge. OK inside and boards clean and bright otherwise. Tipped on plate of colour vision test decal. Avec 19 tables et 2 cartes, text en Francais. Loosely inserted are two copies each of b&w photographic prints of colour blindless distribution maps of both Britain and France, as this book was jointly authored by a Scottish and French researcher. These maps are plates from the book. This was the author's own copy. 106pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Colour Vision Perception Colour Blindness Sens Chromatique Dyschromatopsies
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland