You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
W. H. R. Rivers
Title:
Instinct and the Unconcious
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition,
Cambridge at the University Press, Cambridge, 1924. A sound tight and clean copy, moderate shelf rubbing and dullness of boards. 277pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11225
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Knox
Title:
A Tour Through the Highlands of Scotland and the Hebride Isles in 1986 [the Highlands and the Hebrides in 1786]
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Facsimile Edition,
Mercat Press, Edinburgh, 1975. Excellent tight clean copy in crisp wrapper with hint of rubbing. Facsimile of the 1787 edition. 4pp + vi + 276pp + 48pp + 2pp contents.
Size 8vo keywords: Inner Outer Hebrides Scotland
Please quote our book No:
11229
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
Emanuel Miller
Title:
The Growing Child and Its Problems
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition,
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, London, 1937. A sound ex-library copy with general library marks and signs of use. Later the private copy of Ralph Pickford, professor of Psychology of Glasgow University. Some spots and spash marks on boards, sunfade, library numerals on spine, a page fold or two, otherwise reasonable. 231pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11230
Price:
£ 65.00
ask about this book
Author:
F. E. Halliday
Title:
Chaucer and His World
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Thames and Hudson, London, 1968. A sound tight and clean copy in unfaded green cloth, bright gilt titling, wrapper whole and tight with minor nick at spine top.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11232
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Otto Rank
Title:
Beyond Psychology
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Dover, New York, 1958. A sound and generally clean copy of the Dover reprint of the 1941 original, unaltered and unabridged. 291pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11235
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Geoffrey T. Whitehouse
Title:
Your Daily Diet
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Here's Health, Byfleet, Surrey, 1969. A sound and servicable copy of this dated but solid work on vitamins, diet and health.
Size 12mo keywords: Nutritional Medicine
Please quote our book No:
11237
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mildred Davidson
Title:
The Poetry is in the Pity
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Chatto & Windus, London, 1972. An excellent tight clean wear free copy in tight shiny wrapper with one small edge tear.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0701117532 keywords: War Poetry
Please quote our book No:
11243
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
King Jamesillustrated by Bernard Salomon
Title:
The Holy Biblle, the Authorized or King James Version of 1611 Now Reprinted with the Apocrypha, Complete in 3 Volumes.
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition thus,
The Nonesuch Press, London, 1963. Excellent clean tight attractive 3 volume set in tight glassine wrappers with some rubbing. Books are free of wear and have some offsetting of page corners on seven places where small pieces of newspaper have been slipped in to mark special passages. Here are also to be found faint pencil annotations, the rest is a s clean as a whistle. Gilt very bright on spines, which are unfaded. Price includes a factor for extra shipping wherever upon the globe you are - which is worth a good few bob, this is a heavy set!
Size Royal 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11247
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Walker O. Smith & Jacqueline M. Grebmeier
Title:
Arctic Oceanography: Marginal Ice Zones and Continental Shelves
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
American Geophysical Union, Wahington D. C., 1995. Excellent shiny tight clean copy. Many plates, some in colour
Size 8vo ISBN: 0875902634 keywords: Oceanography Ice Climate Arctic
Please quote our book No:
11248
Price:
£ 28.00
ask about this book
Author:
E. G. Montgomery
Title:
The Corn Crops: a Discussion of Maize, Kafirs, and Sorghums as Groen in the United States and Canada
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, New York, 1913. Sound tight and clean wear-free copy with faint splash marks on boards. spine unfaded with bright gilt, many photos in text. 347pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Maize Corn Crop USA Canada
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland