You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
George Harrison
Title:
I Me Mine
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2002. excellent tight clean copy, minor creases at wrapper edges, owner initials on half title, finger marks on gold endpaper, price indentation here also. 399pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0297843338 keywords: Beatles
Please quote our book No:
11251
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
T. A. Robertson
Title:
Leaves Fae Vagaland
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
The Shetland Times, Lerwick, 1952. Sound tight and clean copy, thick paper binding is whole and free of wear, the staples have created two small rust spots. Green decorative titling on front panel. A printing of poems which first appeared in the 'New Shetlander'. Photo frontis.
Size 12mo keywords: Shetland Zetland Scotland Vagaland
Please quote our book No:
11254
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dave Barry
Title:
Dave Barry is from Mars and Venus
Description:
Book is Fine in vg+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Crown, New York, 1997. Excellent tight clean copy, posted from within the UK. Wrapper tight and tear free, rubbed and priceclipped, book free of ownermarks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0609600664
Please quote our book No:
11256
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dave Barry
Title:
Dave Barry Talks Back
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Crown, New York, 1991. Excellent tight clean SIGNED copy, posted from within the UK. Wrapper tight and tear free, slightly rubbed, book free of ownermarks, unclipped. Author inscription 'For John - Dave Barry'
Size 8vo ISBN: 0517585464
Please quote our book No:
11257
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hubert Selby Junior
Title:
Last Exit to Brooklyn
Description:
Book is Near Fine in vg+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd printing,
Calder & Boyars, London, 1966. A sound tight and clean copy, in tight tear free wrapper with some edgewear and small nicks and edge creases. Free of ownermarks.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11260
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alexander William Mair, Preface By H. J. C. Grierson
Title:
Poems By Alexander William Mair
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black Buckram binding, First Edition,
Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1929. A sound tight and clean copy, gilt bright on spine, minor edge rubbing, light foxing on endpapers, free of ownermarks. Photo frontis, thick good quality roughcut paper. 99pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Keith Banffshire Poetry Scottish Scotland
Please quote our book No:
11261
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Georges Simenon
Title:
The Stain on the Snow
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1953. Strong spine lean and two spots on front board otherwise this is a sound tight and reasonably clean copy. Many corner folds - not too detracting. White titling clear on spine, a little rubbed. 231pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11262
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Hepple
Title:
Evening at the Farm
Description:
Book is VG+ grey cloth binding, 86th Thousand,
Hutchinson, London, A sound and tight copy, generally clean with a faint spill mark on the back panel. Minor corner rubbing, spine panel unfaded, ownername on inner pastedown.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11267
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Gray
Title:
Letters, Poems and Selected Prose Writings
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
The Courier Company, Buffalo, NY, 1888. Above average shelfwear and inner binding was shaken, but evidence of professional re-gluing of binding is almost invisible and the binding is now strong and will last. Original owner gift inscription dated 1889. Real photographic portrait frontis with tissue guard intact, has silver sheen reversal effect. 351pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11268
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ivone Kirkpatrick
Title:
The Inner Circle
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1959. Sound clean and tight copy, offsetting on endpapers, slight corner rubbing, free of ownermarks, wrapper darkened with edge creases and nicks but whole and tight.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland