You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Robert D. Ballard
Title:
Explorations - an Autobiography
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1995. Excellent clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in tight tear and crease free wrapper, unclipped, some surface rubbing. 407pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0297815040
Please quote our book No:
11294
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. L. Hadfield
Title:
The Phantom Ship and Other Ghost Stories of the Sea
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1937. sound tight and generally clean copy, gift inscription on fly, cloth unfaded with some dustiness, white titling still bright, a little rubbed on spine. Shelfwear at bottom edge. 218pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
11298
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles H. Brown
Title:
Meteorology for Masters and Mates
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Dark Green Cloth binding, eighth edition,
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1937. A sound clean and tight copy, free of wear, with all folding charts in good order. Wrapper taped up at corners, rubbed and creased, still servicable. 240pp
Size 8vo keywords: Meteorology Yachting Navigation
Please quote our book No:
11299
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joan Lawrence
Title:
The House on the Cliff
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Peter Owen, London, 1989. excellent tigh clean copy in tight tear free wrapper, minor surface rubbing and edge crimping. 144pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0720607639 keywords: North Scotland Wildlife
Please quote our book No:
11301
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alexander MacDonald
Title:
STORY AND SONG FROM LOCH NESS-SIDE. Being Principally Sketches of Olden-Time Life in the Valley of the Great Glen of Scotland. With Particular Reference to Glenmoriston and Vicinity
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Facsimile Reprint,
Gaelic Society of Inverness, Iceland, Reykjavik, 1982. Sound tight and clean reprint of the 1914 original. Minor shelf rubbing, spine gilt bright on unfaded cloth. Very occasional pencil annotations, would rub out easily. In English with some gaelic poems and quotes. Several plates. 445pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Loch Ness Scotland Gaelic Language
Please quote our book No:
11302
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joshua Slocum
Title:
Sailing Alone Around the World
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Century, London, 1986. A sound clean and tight copy, with minor thumbcreasing to covers, spine creases.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0712603387
Please quote our book No:
11306
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Carola Oman
Title:
Brief Lives: Lord Nelson
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1954. A sound copy, gift inscription on fly. Bright gilt on spine, hint of edge rubbing, wrapper edgeworn and age darked, yellowed, but fits OK.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11308
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elspeth Huxley
Title:
Atlantic Ordeal, the Story of Mary Cornish
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Chatto & Windus, London, 1941. A sound copy, ownername on fly. white titling readable on spine, some shelfwear, not much fading of cloth.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
11309
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Nicholson
Title:
Father fernie, the Botanist: a Tale and a Study
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, First Edition,
Porteous Brothers, Glasgow, 1868. A very grubby and dampstained/discoloured appearance, but sound and reasonable inside. Gift inscription on yellow coated endpaper. 262pp + 2pp adv.
Size 16mo keywords: Botany
Please quote our book No:
11310
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
A. Hartleben
Title:
A. Hartleben's Chemisch-Technische Die Torf-industrie
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding,
A. Hartleben's Verlag, Wien, Pest, Leipzig, Covers very mottiled, clean and tight inside. 178pp + adverts, many line illus.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland