The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Walter De La Mare illustrated by Woodcuts By Bold
Title: The Listeners and Other Poems
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, Illustrated Edition, Constable & Co, Leipzig, 1930. Attractive gilt decorated spine, gilt bright with hint of fade, boards clean and only slight corner rubbing, tight and clean inside with attractive woodcuts, 80pp + adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11313 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lauchlan MacLean Watt
Title: In Poets Corner, a Book of Ballad's and Verse
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Two-tone white/olive Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, Leipzig, 1910. A sound copy with general grubbiness to white cloth spine, not so bad on boards. Insides clean, tight and reasonable. 168pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11314 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: John T. Hughson
Title: Taing an' Vair
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, T. & J. Manson, Lerwick, Shetland, 1949. Some darkening of royal blue cloth around edges, gilt clear on spine, insides clean and tight withsome darkening of edges. A collection of verse in the shetland dialect. 120pp. Size 8vo keywords: Shetland Isles Dialect
Please
quote our
book No:
11316 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Freddy Gillies
Title: Life on God's Island
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Famedram, Aberdeen, 1999. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy with moderate spine creasing. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0905489586 keywords: Scotland Hebrides Gigha
Please
quote our
book No:
11317 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Douglas Willis
Title: The Story of Crofting in Scotland
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, John Donald, Edinburgh, 1995. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy with slight corner rubbing. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0859763447 keywords: Scotland History Crofting Agriculture
Please
quote our
book No:
11318 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sylvia Waugh
Title: Who Goes home?
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, The Bodley Head, Leipzig, 2003. A sound tight and clean copy, boards rubbed, no wrapper, don't know if it came with one or not, but the artwork on the boards is meant to be seen. Size 8vo ISBN: 0370325761
Please
quote our
book No:
11322 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: A Quartet on Nonagenarians
Title: Rothesay's Yesterdays; Reminiscences of Rothesay & Mainland Connections
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Rothesay Court Day Centre, Rothesay, 1991. A sound tight and clean booklet, 32pp with card covers. Photos in text. Size 8vo keywords: Rothesay Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
11323 Price: £ 3.99 ask about
this book

Author: Lullin de Châteauvieux (Frédéric-Jacob)
Title: Manuscrit venu de Sainte-Hélène, d'une Manière Inconnue, Suivi de la Protestation de l'Impératrice
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, De L'imprimerie De H. Remy, Bruxelles, 1817. Scarce Brussels printing in original blue paper binding. I have found no mention of this printing, but it is not the London John Murray printing of the same year. In French, it does bear an english one-page 'advertisment' after the title page. Pagination differs from the London printing, eight prelims plus 127pp text, last page blank. Roughcut laid paper is generally clean and free of foxing, paper wavy as is normal for this type of thing. Plain blue grey covers are fraying up the spine strip, but the binding is still holding reasonably. Paper label handwritten at spine top is missing end letters but clearly says 'manuscript'. Comes with an interesting oddity, almost certainly nothing to do with the book, but a competent bright watercolour of Napoleon, a full length profile, painted on period paper with 'Fellows Sons 1821' watermark. Captioned 'Napoleon Taken on the Parade' in pre-1900 style copperplate writing. Size is slightly larger than the book, with rough torn left margin as if the sheet was torn out of a book. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
11324 Price: £ 495.00 ask about
this book

Author: The Beano
Title: The Bash Street Kids 1984
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, D. C. Thomson, Dundee, 1983. Sound tight and clean copy, free of ownermarks, no splitting or fraying of backstrip, minor rubbing at ends, hint of rubbing to boards, shiny and nice. Size 4to ISBN: 0851162886
Please
quote our
book No:
11325 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Yvonne Bostock
Title: Letting go and Living
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, St Columba's Hospice, Edinburgh, 1991. A sound clean and tight copy, many photos, 128pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0951814303
Please
quote our
book No:
11327 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:42

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web