The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Jeannie Graham Hill
Title: The Devil's Happiness
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Tartan Boards binding, First Edition, William Hodge & Co, Glasgow & Edinburgh, 1921. A sound copy, worn at spine ends, in bonnie tartan paper covered boards. Bookplate of Walter Gow, binding sound, photo portrait frontis. A native of Rothesay writes poetry in the scits dialect. 128pp. Size 12mo keywords: Rothesay Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
11331 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Educational Institute of Scotland
Title: Programme and Guide Book: The Twenty-Fifth Annual Congress of the Educational Institute of Scotland held in the Town Hall, Greenock, on Wednesday and Thursday the 4th and 5th January, 1899. Contains ' Sketches of Greenock' 23pp.
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Educational Institute of Scotland, Edinburgh, 1899. A sound reading copy, spine ends very worn and frayed. Nices photos of Greenock and book ads with colour plates at rear. Size 12mo keywords: Educational Institute of Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
11332 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: McAll, Dr Kenneth
Title: Healing the Haunted. His remarkable encounters with ghosts. Who they are. How he cures them. How he stops them haunting people and places.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Darley Anderson, London, 1989. A sound clean and tight copy, minor covermarks, no spine creases. 102pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1869838254
Please
quote our
book No:
11335 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alan Cobham
Title: Twenty Thousand Miles in a Flying Boat
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition, George G. Harrap & Co., London, 1931. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, with bright gilt on unfaded spine. Hint of rubbing at corners, foxing on fore-edge, dusty top edge, p[lates clean and nice. Prize bookplate on pastedown. Bolon Church Institute School crest in gilt on front board. Size 8vo keywords: Sea-Plane Bolon Church Institute School
Please
quote our
book No:
11337 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: 'Castlegreen'
Title: Tatties An' Herreen' And Other Dialect Verses
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, John O'Groat Journal, Wick, 1961. A sound tight an dclean copy. Three extra poems inserted loosely from newspaper clippings. 44pp. Size 8vo keywords: Caithness Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
11339 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Adrian J. Slywotzky
Title: Value Migration: How to Think Several Moves Ahead of the Competition
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Harvard Business School Press, Boston, 1996. Excellent clean tight copy in tight tear and crease free wrapper, some surface rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0875846327
Please
quote our
book No:
11343 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stan Rapp & Tom Collins
Title: Maximarketing: The New Direction in Advertising, Promotion, & Marketing Strategy
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Mustard cloth binding, First Edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1987. Excellent clean tight ex-library copy in tight tear and crease free wrapper, usual stamps and pastedowns but practically unread looking. Size 8vo ISBN: 0070511918
Please
quote our
book No:
11344 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kirk Kazanjian
Title: Growing Rich with Growth Stocks
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, New York Institute of Finance, New York, 1999. Clean tight copy in tight tear and crease free wrapper, some surface rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0735200610
Please
quote our
book No:
11349 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Virginia Woolf
Title: Contemporary Writers
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1978. Excellent tight clean copy in tight tear and wear free wrapper. Publisher price clipped with new publisher price sticker (remember 70's inflation?). Slightest of marks on a great clean bright crisp wrapper. Size 8vo ISBN: 0701202653
Please
quote our
book No:
11353 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Colin De Silva
Title: The Fires of Sinhala
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Graftin, London, 1986. A sound and clean copy, front not perfectly tight but firm. Minor edge rubbing, wrapper tear free with minor rubbing and edge crimping, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0246130520
Please
quote our
book No:
11355 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:44

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web