The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elizabeth Ferrars
Title: Zero at the Bone
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Constable Crime, London, 1996. super shiny crisp minty copy, priceclipped wrapper so gift grade. Reissue of 1967 original. Size 8vo ISBN: 0094760705
Please
quote our
book No:
11357 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Laurie Lee
Title: The Pocket Poets
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Studio Vista Publications, London, 1960. sound booklet with age yellowing around edges andminor edge rubbing. 47pp. thin card covers. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11358 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Masry MacGregor
Title: The Moon Behind the Hill
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Holman's Press, Anstruther, 1997. Sound tight and clean copy with minor rubbing of covers. 355pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0953008002 keywords: Golf Golfing Royal and Ancient Club St Andrews
Please
quote our
book No:
11359 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nelson's
Title: The Homoeopathic Handbook 1983
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, A. Nelson & Co Ltd, London, 1983. A sound clean and shiny copy, minor edge rubbing. Lots of address and phone number specific data so very out of date but 40pp of therapeutic data as well. 172pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 090753001X keywords: Homoeopathy Homeopathy
Please
quote our
book No:
11366 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: British Homoeopathic Association
Title: Homoeopathy: The Journal of the British Homoeopathic Association
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, British Homoeopathic Association, London, 1986. May/June 1978 to March/April 1986 inclusive. This is a lot of A5 format slim magazines that come in a neat clean bundle tied with string. I'm not even going to undo the string, but a rough calculation and peek at the covers says there are 3 issues missing in the run, give or take. Bundle is 3 1/2 inches thick, sold as-as, fifty pee each if you take the lot - extra shipping allowed for in price. Size 8vo keywords: Homoeopathy Homeopathy
Please
quote our
book No:
11367 Price: £ 22.50 ask about
this book

Author: British Homoeopathic Association
Title: Homoeopathy: The Journal of the British Homoeopathic Association
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, British Homoeopathic Association, London, 1990. July 1990 to October 1994 inclusive. This is a lot of 26 A4 format slim magazines that come in a neat bundle tied with string. Generally clean, some issues have noticable wear and one has a coffee spill issue. I'm not even going to undo the string, but a rough calculation and peek at the covers says this is a complete run, give or take one. Bundle is 2 inches thick, sold as-as, fifty p. each if you take the lot, the coffee spill one free. Size 8vo keywords: Homoeopathy Homeopathy
Please
quote our
book No:
11368 Price: £ 12.50 ask about
this book

Author: Malcolm Saville
Title: Malcolm Saville's Lone Pine Adventure Stories: Rye Royal, The Gay Dolphin Adventure, The Man with Three Fingers, Treasure at amory's, the Neglected Mountain, Wings Over Witchend
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Slip Case binding, First paperback printing, William Collins Armada Paperbacks, London, 1973. Collection of 6 Armada paperbacks in original colour printed slipcase with artwork matching 'gay dolphin' cover. Not sure if this is the exact original six, but uniform browning at very tip of top edges suggests they have been stored together in the same slipcase for at least a period of decades. Slightly uneven heights and printing dates range from 1964 to 1973, so we're going for 1973 as the issue date. The slipcase is very cornerworn with one knock, but no fraying or splitting.or splashes. Half the titles have that 'kept in slipcase' bright crisp appearance, in order of crispness the grades range Rye Royal Near Fine, Gay Dolphin VG+, Man with three fingers/ neglected Mountain VG, Wings over witchend G+, Treasure at Amorys Good. Insides are all clean and free of scribbles, relaxed cover hinge on three or four titles, as is normal if they've been carefully read, but spine crease only on Gay Dolphin. Worst cond title has corner and edgewear, the rest only minor corner wear with no splitting/fraying or such, they are all very square appearance. A scarce Saville item. Size 12mo keywords: Lone Pine
Please
quote our
book No:
11369 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tim Stafford and Philip Yancey
Title: If I'm Honest
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Frameworks, London, 1980. sound tight shiny copy. 96pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0851112137
Please
quote our
book No:
11372 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pamela Belle
Title: Blood Imperial
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan, London, 1996. First paperback printing. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and trouble-free. Has a bit of edgewear and cornerwear, and surface indentations, but is still a tidy and presentable copy. Free of previous owner marks. 417pp Size 12mo ISBN: 0330347896
Please
quote our
book No:
11375 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Walter McCorrisken
Title: Cream of the Crackers
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Albyn Press, Edinburgh, 1980. Small booklet of truly awful poetry with colourful covers, small corner crease. 32pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
11378 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:52:45

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web